What is with JTAC with AV-8B - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2019, 05:29 PM   #1
Havoc25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nashville, Tn
Posts: 75
Default What is with JTAC with AV-8B

Saw another post from awhile with same issue, but never seemed liked there was an answer. JTAC does not seem to work if LGB or AGM is not selected as a loadout.
1. I have FAC GROUP ENGAGE. So that is correct.
2.If I use AUTO for designation of weapons, unless I have one of the mentioned weapons, it does not work.
3. If I use BOMBS for the weapon designation, and have bombs, still nothing.
So my question is...can you not use JTAC to simply tell me where to look and use bombs? I don't necessarily want to always use LGB or AGM's. I don't want it to laser spot for a laser guided weapon, just to point me in the right direct.


Also, I have looked into using MIST/CTLD, but it seems there is just isn't enough immersion with back and forth conversation. Plus I can't see how make it only lase AA.
Havoc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 06:59 PM   #2
Shadow_1stVFW
Member
 
Shadow_1stVFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: In my house
Posts: 680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoc25 View Post
Saw another post from awhile with same issue, but never seemed liked there was an answer. JTAC does not seem to work if LGB or AGM is not selected as a loadout.
1. I have FAC GROUP ENGAGE. So that is correct.
2.If I use AUTO for designation of weapons, unless I have one of the mentioned weapons, it does not work.
3. If I use BOMBS for the weapon designation, and have bombs, still nothing.
So my question is...can you not use JTAC to simply tell me where to look and use bombs? I don't necessarily want to always use LGB or AGM's. I don't want it to laser spot for a laser guided weapon, just to point me in the right direct.


Also, I have looked into using MIST/CTLD, but it seems there is just isn't enough immersion with back and forth conversation. Plus I can't see how make it only lase AA.
You need a unit that can lase, or he won;t if you set him to laser only.

Suggestion:
Vehicle: LAV-25, Bradley or Abrams
Designation: Laser, or Laser and WP
Set Options: Invisible/Immortal on, place them near some sort of concealment (trees, but not blocking view) for your sense of realism
__________________
Aurora R7 || i7K 8700K || 2TB 7200RPM SATA 6Gb/s || 2TB M.2 PCIe x4 SSD || GTX 1080 Ti with 11GB GDDR5X || Windows 10 Pro || 32GB Dual Channel DDR4 at 2667MHz || Virpil Warbird Base || Virpil T-50 Stick || Virpil MT-50 Throttle || Thrustmaster TPR Pedals || Oculus Rift
Shadow_1stVFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 01:03 AM   #3
Havoc25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nashville, Tn
Posts: 75
Default

Thanks for the drop box mission. I have unit that can laze though. Even trying to use WP doesn't work. I loaded up your mission, used 4 MK82's just to test...same thing. Either one of two things will happen, either when it gets where you are READY to COPY (no response from JTAC after that), or on initial contact they tell you, you aren't needed. Only time JTAC works is when I use LGB's or ATG's and set DESIGNATION to Auto. Tried both beta and stable versions.
Havoc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 01:13 AM   #4
Havoc25
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nashville, Tn
Posts: 75
Default

Yeah, definite problem after I am READY TO COPY REMARKS. Communication stops.
Havoc25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 11:44 PM   #5
Harlikwin
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 765
Default

I just posted this in the bug section. LGBs, no go. Lmavs work though. Same everything in 3 missions aside from weps.
__________________
i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 06:26 PM   #6
Harlikwin
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoc25 View Post
Yeah, definite problem after I am READY TO COPY REMARKS. Communication stops.
Some other guy claims it works, but I have same issue. Posted with tracks in the Bug section.

Maybe mention you have the same problem?
__________________
i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.