Spawn at full afterburner - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2020, 09:53 PM   #1
tsc3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7
Default Spawn at full afterburner

Anyone else have an issue when spawning: no matter where the controls are set, the aircraft spawns at afterburner with the stick full forward and left.

Makes spawning on the carrier a bit tricky - I tend to roll off the side before I can stop the momentum.

Any thoughts?

Using Thrustmaster HOTAS throttle and joystick. Happens regardless of the spawn circumstances (any map, on the ground, in the air, etc.).
tsc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:38 AM   #2
RaisedByWolves
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 294
Default

Nope.

Sure you do not have controls bound to something you do not know about?
RaisedByWolves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 01:58 PM   #3
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,997
Default

Move the throttle a bit before the last click to start mission.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
/ Supercarrier / Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:18 PM   #4
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,172
Default

Do you have the DCS option to synchronise controls set?

If it is set, the aircraft should adopt all of your control settings on loading, which is probably what you need. I'm guessing it is clear, forcing you to move your axis controls, after loading, to get to the state you want.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:05 PM   #5
tsc3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaisedByWolves View Post
Nope.

Sure you do not have controls bound to something you do not know about?
No other controls set besides HOTAS and rudders. Checked all axes and no phantom bindings. Everything settles down nicely after spawn once I have moved the controls.
tsc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:07 PM   #6
tsc3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Move the throttle a bit before the last click to start mission.
Yep, that works. When I remember . . .
tsc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:08 PM   #7
tsc3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greyman View Post
Do you have the DCS option to synchronise controls set?

If it is set, the aircraft should adopt all of your control settings on loading, which is probably what you need. I'm guessing it is clear, forcing you to move your axis controls, after loading, to get to the state you want.
Loved this answer, but unfortunately when I checked, that box is already checked.
tsc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 05:14 PM   #8
tsc3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7
Default

I have a dozen or so aircraft, but it's just the F-14 that has this issue. I'll try uninstalling and re-installing.

Thanks for the responses.
tsc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 06:08 PM   #9
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,172
Default

Let us know how you get on, as this does seem like an odd one.

I've never had any loading issues like this with the Tomcat, apart from perhaps loading it with a 2-way switch set to enable active pause and then watching the carrier sail from underneath the aircraft.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 07:06 PM   #10
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsc3 View Post
Yep, that works. When I remember . . .
I know, I had it with FC3 aircraft with TM HOTAS X. Never solved.
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
/ Supercarrier / Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.