BALT Hold not maintaining bank? - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2020, 06:08 AM   #31
launchedsquid
Member
 
launchedsquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 113
Default

well that took 20 seconds.
You're not level when you press "BALT", you're rolling first.
Get level, press "BALT", THEN roll to 30 degrees (or whatever).

Last edited by launchedsquid; 08-14-2020 at 06:20 AM.
launchedsquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 07:22 AM   #32
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
Since no one can read, here's a track. Double-ugly load, right wing heavy, trimmed for level flight.

30-degree left bank, engage BALT, colon visible, BALT ADV in the left DDI. Bank tips back to the right, eventually going all the way until I'm at 60 degrees of right bank with zero stick input. The only input from me was a bit a throttle wiggling trying to keep a somewhat consistent speed.
Now this is interesting. Running your track, I see the issue. However, I am not seeing it in my normal play, and whenever I 'take control' of your track, the bank angle holds rock solid at that point.

In addition, despite what launchedsquid says, it works whether BALT switched on before or after the bank angle is applied. That shouldn't make any difference.

Your issue is mystifying!
__________________
Intel i9 10900K 5.1GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · 2 x Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · Thrustmaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · Thrustmaster F/A-18 Hornet Grip · Virpil WarBRD Base · Virpil Throttle MT-50 CM2 · Virpil Alpha Grip · Virpil MongoosT-50CM2 Grip · HP Reverb Pro
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 07:39 AM   #33
Bunny Clark
Member
 
Bunny Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by launchedsquid View Post
well that took 20 seconds.
You're not level when you press "BALT", you're rolling first.
Get level, press "BALT", THEN roll to 30 degrees (or whatever).
That shouldn't matter, so long as it's within the A/P limitations (+/- 45 degrees of pitch, <70 degrees of roll), autopilot should engage and behave as expected.

Something weird is going on here, but I'm not sure what it is. Your aircraft is right wing heavy, and the roll rate looks to be about the same as the natural roll rate with a neutral roll trim. I can see exactly what you describe watching your track, it's as if the heading hold function isn't working and allowing the natural right roll. But if I take control, cancel autopilot, return to level flight, roll left 30 degrees, and then engage BALT; the aircraft holds 30 degrees left bank as it should. For some reason, using your track, everything functions as it should on my computer.

EDIT: Ha, imacken and I were doing the same thing at the same time (though, it's a lot earlier over there across the pond). I'm on current Stable, though I'm not sure that matters as I think Stable and Beta are the same. Something seems to be borked for you locally.

Last edited by Bunny Clark; 08-14-2020 at 07:42 AM.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 08:30 AM   #34
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 4,668
Default

If something is messed up locally on a single module, how can I correct it? Uninstall/reinstall the module?
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

Z390 Aorus Elite | i5-9600k @4.7Ghz | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 | Odyssey Plus | Warthog HOTAS | 20cm Extension
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 08:51 AM   #35
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
If something is messed up locally on a single module, how can I correct it? Uninstall/reinstall the module?
Run DCS Repair.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 09:09 AM   #36
majapahit
Senior Member
 
majapahit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,537
Default

And it might be your joystick, put a deadzone(s) 5 on pith and roll, and when this disappears tune it back down, I have deadzones 3 on pitch and roll, because of hornet AP.
__________________
Spoiler:
| VR goggles | Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 64GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 50" UHD TV monitor | 40" 1080p TV monitor | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen |
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 11:33 AM   #37
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 4,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
Run DCS Repair.
DCS repair replaces missing files. It doesn't fix corrupted files....
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

Z390 Aorus Elite | i5-9600k @4.7Ghz | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10 | Odyssey Plus | Warthog HOTAS | 20cm Extension
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 11:52 AM   #38
majapahit
Senior Member
 
majapahit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
DCS repair replaces missing files. It doesn't fix corrupted files....
If everything fails, after you tried deleting your saved games configuration folder, and you're ready to smash your PC through the window, you start over deleting the installation folder and download the DCS installer
DCS_World_OpenBeta_web.exe from DCS www
__________________
Spoiler:
| VR goggles | Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 64GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 50" UHD TV monitor | 40" 1080p TV monitor | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen |
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 05:06 AM   #39
launchedsquid
Member
 
launchedsquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 113
Default

everyone is jumping straight to reinstalling, but have you tried setting "BALT" then rolling? it works for me everytime. Surely it couldn't hurt to try it before jumping straight to the nuclear option?
launchedsquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 06:43 AM   #40
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,126
Default

It shouldn’t make any difference whether the roll is before or after BALT. The OP has definitely got some issue.
__________________
Intel i9 10900K 5.1GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · 2 x Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · Thrustmaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · Thrustmaster F/A-18 Hornet Grip · Virpil WarBRD Base · Virpil Throttle MT-50 CM2 · Virpil Alpha Grip · Virpil MongoosT-50CM2 Grip · HP Reverb Pro
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.