f14 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2020, 03:48 PM   #1
oldpop
Member
 
oldpop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 313
Default f14

How do I get the F14 to load into the sim? I have it installed, but does not show on the available a/c list (tried setting the year to 1990
oldpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 05:04 PM   #2
Danny_P
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 110
Default

Just to confirm, you can see the module installed on the homepage. And then you cannot see 'f-14b' in the aircraft list?

Pictures attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2020.08.13 - 17.56.50.48.png
Views:	20
Size:	3.42 MB
ID:	244694   Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2020.08.13 - 17.57.35.93.png
Views:	23
Size:	772.3 KB
ID:	244695  
Danny_P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 11:07 PM   #3
oldpop
Member
 
oldpop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 313
Default f14

here are my settings for June 1995. I can fly a F14 training mission?

pardon the family photo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	f14.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	231.8 KB
ID:	244723   Click image for larger version

Name:	me.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	1.60 MB
ID:	244724  

Last edited by oldpop; 08-13-2020 at 11:07 PM. Reason: photo
oldpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 06:26 AM   #4
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,142
Default

Deactivate the clock icon in the middle of the blue bar at the bottom. Then you should be able to select the Tomcat from the list.

The clock icon activates the historic filter, that will only show you aircraft types that were in use at the time of the mission, and apparently our F-14B wasn't in use anymore in 1995.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 07:08 AM   #5
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
The clock icon activates the historic filter, that will only show you aircraft types that were in use at the time of the mission, and apparently our F-14B wasn't in use anymore in 1995.
I cannot find it in any year if historic filter is on
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
/ Supercarrier / Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 07:37 AM   #6
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
I cannot find it in any year if historic filter is on
Seems like they forgot to configure the Tomcat for the historic filter then.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.