Can I change video cards? BitMaster - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #1
lazduc
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 407
Default Can I change video cards? BitMaster

Currently in my new/old computer resides a 1070. I have a spare 1080. If I change these around will that trigger something and disable DCS? I am also adding a 500gb nvme drive.

I could also change the processor. Currently in that system lies a 4790K. I also have another
8700K. Should I change everything before I install DCS. I might forgo the CPU change as I
want to use that 8700K in something else.

What do you think? Thanks.

Laz
lazduc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:08 AM   #2
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazduc View Post
Currently in my new/old computer resides a 1070. I have a spare 1080. If I change these around will that trigger something and disable DCS? I am also adding a 500gb nvme drive.

I could also change the processor. Currently in that system lies a 4790K. I also have another
8700K. Should I change everything before I install DCS. I might forgo the CPU change as I
want to use that 8700K in something else.

What do you think? Thanks.

Laz
GPU should be okay I went from 980ti to 1080ti no problems but I think the CPU will cause a problem.

Might be best to go through the DRM process to eliminate any chance of problems and yes that process needs to be streamlined a lot. how
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.
Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors. See above.
DCS Rig. ASUS X99Pro i7 5930K@4.7Ghz Ino3D GTX1080Ti@1.97GHz 8*8GB DDR4@2.4GHz SSD EVGA 850W G2 Rift CV1 Windows 10Pro bu0836x and Frankensteined Cyclic Collective and Saitek Combat Pro Pedals.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:48 AM   #3
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,431
Default

Absolutely, a cpu change will cost an activation if you do not deactivate.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:16 AM   #4
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,178
Default

Are you Bitmaster?
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:40 AM   #5
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 494
Default

You can always deactivate before switching components and reactivate
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:42 AM   #6
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon_ View Post
Are you Bitmaster?
Im not sure I understand the question is there a problem with a post or something else?
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.
Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors. See above.
DCS Rig. ASUS X99Pro i7 5930K@4.7Ghz Ino3D GTX1080Ti@1.97GHz 8*8GB DDR4@2.4GHz SSD EVGA 850W G2 Rift CV1 Windows 10Pro bu0836x and Frankensteined Cyclic Collective and Saitek Combat Pro Pedals.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:21 AM   #7
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,781
Default

He's just playing around as usual.......

The title, it was posted for BitMaster to answer.
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 10:43 AM   #8
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,249
Default

LoL, was busy.


Anyway, you do know that a 8700k needs a new motherboard, despite the Socket itself is the same. Do NOT drop that 8700k into that 4th gen Chipset, NOT !


Deactivation...look at it this way:
It may not trigger a deactivation by changing a GPU alone, BUT..that change is noted and adds to your points. When you then change something else, also that will add up.
Some day, you feel like adding some RAM, also, that ALONE, wouldnt trigger anything.
Just, it did not forget about the prior changes and they all add up to the tipping point.


Deactivate DCS, play safe in the long run is my best advise


Bit


" I am no Guru, I am far away from being that... " !!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:26 PM   #9
Gladman
Senior Member
 
Gladman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Kitscoty, AB
Posts: 1,265
Default

Does it even matter if you use an activation? Doesn't it just go up by an activation a month once you get down to your last one?
__________________
i9 9900K @ 4.9Ghz - ASUS Maximus Hero XI - 32GB 4266 DDR4 RAM - ASUS RTX 2080Ti - 1 TB NVME - NZXT Kraken 62 Watercooling System - Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas - MFG Crosswind Pedals - Samsung Odyssey, Pimax 5K+ enroute.
VFA-25 Fist Of The Fleet
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic99190_2.gif
Gladman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 05:45 PM   #10
lazduc
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 407
Default

Thanks guys for the answers. Appreciate your time.

Laz
lazduc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.