How much RAM do you have? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: How much (system) RAM do you have?
6 GB or less 1 0.71%
8 GB 6 4.29%
12 GB 1 0.71%
16 GB 70 50.00%
24 GB 6 4.29%
32 GB 52 37.14%
48 GB 1 0.71%
64 GB 3 2.14%
96 GB 0 0%
128 GB or more 1 0.71%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 140. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2018, 09:12 AM   #11
Mr_sukebe
Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 972
Default

Interesting poll, particularly the stats so far, i.e. that circa 3% of the people who've responded to the poll have less than 16GB.

Worth mentioning a few things though:
- Clearly this is only representative for those who've completed. For the other however many thousand of players (e.g. those who don't speak English and aren't on this section of the board), the stats may be completely different
- It's quite possible that ED from log files actually have a better picture of the RAM in use by players
- We need to be careful not to make dangerous assumptions based upon this limited set of polled people, e.g. to try to encourage ED to focus the design on people with 16GB or more
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/MT50, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 03:27 PM   #12
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 134
Default How much RAM do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
- We need to be careful not to make dangerous assumptions based upon this limited set of polled people, e.g. to try to encourage ED to focus the design on people with 16GB or more
agreed.

if you have any kind of statistical or market research training, you know these polls do not provide usable data.

the sample is both biased and way too small.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:12 AM   #13
Aluminum Donkey
Member
 
Aluminum Donkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cambridge, ON, O Canada, Eh
Posts: 524
Default

16 GB system, 8 GB on the graphics card (1070).
What I don't understand is, while DCS commonly uses 7 GB or more on the card, it only usually uses 8 to maybe 10 GB of the system memory--yet, if I don't have a Windows pagefile, the sim crashes.
Any ideas?
AD
__________________
Kit:
Asus Z170-P, i5-6600k at 4.5 GHz, 1.35V w/ CM Hyper 212 EVO, 2 x 8GB GSkill Ripjaws 4 @ 3000MHz 15-15-15-35, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti AMP Extreme Core Edition, EVGA SuperNova 750 G2 PSU, HP Omen 32" 2560x1440 single screen, Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS fitted with Leo Bodnar's BU0836A controller.

Flying is the art of throwing yourself at the ground, and having all the rules and regulations get in the way!

If man was meant to fly, he would have been born with a lot more money!
Aluminum Donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:48 AM   #14
Rushx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aluminum Donkey View Post
16 GB system, 8 GB on the graphics card (1070).
What I don't understand is, while DCS commonly uses 7 GB or more on the card, it only usually uses 8 to maybe 10 GB of the system memory--yet, if I don't have a Windows pagefile, the sim crashes.
Any ideas?
AD

Test DCS World ram usage: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jJkA1d2dK6c


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...0&postcount=72


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=95


__________________
DCS World wishlist: Flaming Cliffs style Su 27SM and Mig 31! In game voice communication and better netcode!

Last edited by Rushx; 11-07-2018 at 06:51 AM.
Rushx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:49 AM   #15
AdrianK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 14
Default

16Gb ddr4 and 6Gb gpu
AdrianK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:24 PM   #16
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 10,983
Default

Take that test with a grain of salt. It's rendering mostly grass an trees. Try Nellis downtown.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 2700X @ 4.2Ghz
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3533Mhz CL 15 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: ASUS PB278Q IPS 27" LED 1440P
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:48 PM   #17
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 134
Default How much RAM do you have?

do you think someone will create an operating system that doesn’t use a page-file?
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:10 PM   #18
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherbattx View Post
do you think someone will create an operating system that doesn’t use a page-file?

With drives getting faster and faster I wouldn't spare the spare tyre
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:18 PM   #19
frodrigues2016
Member
 
frodrigues2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Portugal
Posts: 197
Send a message via Yahoo to frodrigues2016
Default RAM

Hi to all...i have 32Gb RAM mainly because of Windows that to be fast uses many cache memory to be very fast.
__________________

---- " In Peace.....Prepare to War "--------
Wishlist : F-4 Phantom / F-20 TigerShark / Su-34
Processor Core i7 4790, 32 Gb RAM, 2 Tb SSHD, GTX 750 2Gb, 1920X1080 Gaming Monitor, Senze Joypad, Windows 8.1 Pro 64Bit, VMware Workstation 12 for WindowsXP with Office 2007 and Linux OpenSUSE for Net Access.
frodrigues2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 10:07 PM   #20
BeastyBaiter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 310
Default

16GB System + 11GB VRAM. No memory issues. i7-8700k is the bottleneck.
BeastyBaiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.