How much RAM do you have? - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: How much (system) RAM do you have?
6 GB or less 1 0.71%
8 GB 6 4.29%
12 GB 1 0.71%
16 GB 70 50.00%
24 GB 6 4.29%
32 GB 52 37.14%
48 GB 1 0.71%
64 GB 3 2.14%
96 GB 0 0%
128 GB or more 1 0.71%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 140. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2018, 12:26 PM   #1
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 473
Default How much RAM do you have?

I am starting this poll, because many players complain about RAM Problems.
To get an idea of the amount of system RAM the average user has, please select your quantity.
If the number doesn't fit to what you have installed, select what is the closest.
If you use DCS on more than one rig and these systems have a different amout of RAM, multiple choices are possible.
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 16GB, GTX 970 4GB, 500GB SSD, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, Win7 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.4 Ghz, Gigabyte GA-H61M-S, 16GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD, Win7 Pro

Last edited by schroedi; 11-02-2018 at 12:37 PM.
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 12:54 PM   #2
Knock-Knock
Senior Member
 
Knock-Knock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,285
Default

16Gb system, and 8Gb on the graphics card - that one gets filled up quick too, in missions.
My pagefile usually contains around 18-20Gb of data, during a DCS session.
__________________
- Jack of many DCS modules, master of none.
- Personal wishlist: A-7E Corsair II, F-35 Draken, F-104 Starfighter, Panavia Tornado IDS.


| MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | i5-4670K @ 4.3Ghz | 16Gb DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1070 Strix OC | Samsung 850 Evo 250 & 500Gb | 40" Sony FullHD | Oculus Rift CV1 | Thrustmaster Warthog Stick (19.5cm extension) & Throttle | MFG Crosswind | Windows 7-64 |
Knock-Knock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 01:53 PM   #3
javelina1
Senior Member
 
javelina1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WAFB, Arizona
Posts: 2,763
Default

as an fyi. 16GB RAM, 8GB video card, and a 16GB pagefile.
__________________

Gigabyte Z87-HD3, i5-4670K O/C 4.2ghz, NH-U12S cooler, 16GB RAM, Geforce GTX 1080 SC, SoundBlaster Z sound card, Yamaha 5.1 A/V Receiver, 2x 256GB Samsung SSD, 1x 500GB Samsung SSD, 1TB HDD, Windows 8.1, TM Warthog, MFG Crosswind Rudders, TM MFD's, Enermax Case, 39" Samsung HDTV, 21.5" Acer VT220 touchscreen (for Helios & Ikarus), TrackIR5, JetSeat KW-908, Oculus Rift CV1, Wheel Stand Pro Super Warthog, Virpil WarBRD
javelina1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 10:40 PM   #4
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 10,983
Default

32Gb. See my Sig.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 2700X @ 4.2Ghz
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3533Mhz CL 15 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: ASUS PB278Q IPS 27" LED 1440P
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 11:41 PM   #5
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,219
Default

32GB RAM / 32GB SWAP@SSD
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine

Last edited by BitMaster; 11-04-2018 at 09:53 AM.
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 12:10 AM   #6
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,713
Default

I bought a built system and it came with 32g. I'm not sure I would have picked that if I had a choice. I'm glad I have it now.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 12:44 AM   #7
Konovalov
Member
 
Konovalov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 459
Default

Did a major system overhaul Christmas 2017 and with that put in a 2 x 16GB (32GB total) 3200Mhz kit of Corsair RAM. Glad I did that instead of a 2 x 8GB (16GB total) kit. Don't expect I will need to upgrade to 64GB total but if I do I still have two spare slots for that.

Just noticed that I need to upgrade my sig with new rig details from my Christmas 2017 build. Still showing my ancient X58 platform based rig which my son now has.
__________________
Intel i7-8700K | Asus Maximus X Formula | Corsair Vengeance 32GB (2x 16GB) DDR4 3200MHz | Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 GLH Edition | Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (1 x 250GB OS & 1 x 500GB Games) | Corsair RM750x 750W White | Corsair Carbide Air 540| Win10 | Dell 27" 1440p 60Hz | Water loop: CPU EK-Supremacy EVO, GPU EK-GTX JetStream - Acetal+Nickel & Backplate, Radiator EK-Coolstream PE 360, Pump & Res EK-XRES 140 Revo D5, Fans 3 x EK-Vardar 120mm & 2 x Corsair ML140 140mm
Konovalov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 12:27 PM   #8
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 473
Default

I'm using 32GB swap file with 16GB RAM, but how to decide how big the swap file should be?
The more RAM the less swap?
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 16GB, GTX 970 4GB, 500GB SSD, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, Win7 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.4 Ghz, Gigabyte GA-H61M-S, 16GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB HDD, Win7 Pro
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 12:35 PM   #9
Rushx
Junior Member
 
Rushx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hungary
Posts: 34
Default

64GB DDR4, cyka blyat page file!


DCS World 64GB DDR4 without page file test: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jJkA1d2dK6c


Without page file average write SSD /day 2500MB
Using page file average write SSD /day 9100MB
__________________
DCS World wishlist: Flaming Cliffs style Su 27SM and Mig 31! In game voice communication and better netcode!

Last edited by Rushx; 11-03-2018 at 01:05 PM.
Rushx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 12:22 AM   #10
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 10,983
Default

dont mind using pagefile off of my SSD's. I had pagefile running off my old vertex 3 SATA drive for 7 years. In that period most people would have upgraded twice anyway.

SSD's are fast enough to use pagefile seamlessly. My old puters limiting factor was infact the CPU a 2500K. It was getting maxed out in all its paltry 4 threads.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 2700X @ 4.2Ghz
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3533Mhz CL 15 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: ASUS PB278Q IPS 27" LED 1440P

Last edited by Pilotasso; 11-04-2018 at 12:25 AM.
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.