Subs Submerging - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2019, 03:07 PM   #1
JFO82
Junior Member
 
JFO82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 57
Default Subs Submerging

Anyone notice Silver Dragons post in the unofficial roadmap about Subs being able to submerge? The post referenced a Russian post but I don’t speak Russian.

Anyone had a chance to play with subs going under yet?
__________________


i9-9900k, Asus ROG Strix Z390-3, 32GB DDR4-3000, MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti, 2TB Samsung 860 Evo SSD| Oculus Rift S| TM Warthog| TM Pedals| TM MFDs

AC Module Wishlist: MH-60, AH-6, AH-64D, E-2C, S-3B, F/A-18F
Map Wishlist: Norwegian Sea, Alaska
Ai Wishlist: Ships, C-2a, SOF infantry, AH/MH-6
JFO82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:36 PM   #2
Spirfree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Im russian) the developer writes that submarines are submerged only in the developer's build, so this is just a sketch and so far it is not worth waiting for. And while there is nothing to fight with them, so relax))
Spirfree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:55 PM   #3
Silver_Dragon
DCS Ground Crew
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,011
Default

Wags talk about them on the AMA Interview, as talk Spirfree, in progress. Expect Wags can show someone on a future video.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...91#post4076891
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 04:05 PM   #4
JFO82
Junior Member
 
JFO82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 57
Default

Cool thanks for the explanation....yeah figured it wouldn’t really have much functionality at this point but it’s good to hear progress toward sub warfare
__________________


i9-9900k, Asus ROG Strix Z390-3, 32GB DDR4-3000, MSI GeForce RTX 2080 Ti, 2TB Samsung 860 Evo SSD| Oculus Rift S| TM Warthog| TM Pedals| TM MFDs

AC Module Wishlist: MH-60, AH-6, AH-64D, E-2C, S-3B, F/A-18F
Map Wishlist: Norwegian Sea, Alaska
Ai Wishlist: Ships, C-2a, SOF infantry, AH/MH-6
JFO82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 08:18 PM   #5
Lunatic98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 1,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFO82 View Post
Cool thanks for the explanation....yeah figured it wouldn’t really have much functionality at this point but it’s good to hear progress toward sub warfare
Meh, the current Kilo class currently have 2 tube-launched SLCMs (3M-54E and 3M-54E1 - submarine launched anti-ship missiles) given the placement of the Kilo's tubes it has to be underwater to fire them - so there's that.

(The only thing is when fired underwater these missiles are encapsulated, the capsule separates after breaching the surface - similar to UGM-84 and UGM-109, however their capsules aren't present in the modelviewer yet).


Don't forget that the Hornet is due to get the Mk-40 Destructor, which is a bottom, influence mine (converted from a high-drag Mk-83), plus near enough every surface combatant in DCS has ASW weapons - torpedoes, depth charges, ASW rockets and even ASW missiles, so there's that too. We only really have 4 aerial ASW platforms - the Tu-142 Bear-F MPA, the S-3B Viking, the SH-60B and the Ka-27. All 4 have MAD sensors, all 4 can deploy sonobuoys, all 4 can drop torpedoes and all but the SH-60B can drop depth charges.
__________________
Modules I own: F-14A/B, F/A-18C, Supercarrier, AJS-37, F-5E, Ka-50, MiG-21Bis, FC3, MiG-15Bis, A-10C, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, P-51D, CA, C-101, Hawk

System (RIP my old PC): Dell XPS 15 9570 w/ Intel i7-8750H, NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti Max-Q, 16GB DDR4, 500GB SSD

VKB Gunfighter Mk.II w. MCG Pro

Dreams: https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/3dNKXv

Last edited by Lunatic98; 12-06-2019 at 02:54 PM.
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:57 AM   #6
kalas1988
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Default

Hello, I question! I have seen in the encyclopedia that the Kilo carries Igla launched MANPAD right? Has anyone managed to get them working? Regards
__________________
Asrock HZ270 pro4, i7 6700, gtx 1070
kalas1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 10:11 AM   #7
Silver_Dragon
DCS Ground Crew
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,011
Default

actual 877 kilo


not implemented yet.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...91#post4076891
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 11:31 AM   #8
Lunatic98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 1,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalas1988 View Post
Hello, I question! I have seen in the encyclopedia that the Kilo carries Igla launched MANPAD right? Has anyone managed to get them working? Regards
The launcher is present and mostly animated in the model viewer, AFAIK it's only fitted to a single modified 877 Kilo - B-871 and 636.3 Kilos (In the model viewer we have an improved 877 and a modified 877 but only the modified one is present in the modelviewer).
__________________
Modules I own: F-14A/B, F/A-18C, Supercarrier, AJS-37, F-5E, Ka-50, MiG-21Bis, FC3, MiG-15Bis, A-10C, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, P-51D, CA, C-101, Hawk

System (RIP my old PC): Dell XPS 15 9570 w/ Intel i7-8750H, NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti Max-Q, 16GB DDR4, 500GB SSD

VKB Gunfighter Mk.II w. MCG Pro

Dreams: https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/3dNKXv

Last edited by Lunatic98; 12-06-2019 at 11:38 AM.
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 12:11 PM   #9
Silver_Dragon
DCS Ground Crew
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,011
Default

The Kilos has not implemented Torpedo tubes animations. Surelly can coming in a future to get torpedo and missile operations. By now I think the actual torpedoes in progress coming first on WW2 Type VII and S-Boats.
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...91#post4076891
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:03 PM   #10
kalas1988
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Default

Hey there experts, so actually the Igla or Strela launcher , is not a MANPAD, it is actually an launcher, such as MISTRAL launched from ground vehlice?
__________________
Asrock HZ270 pro4, i7 6700, gtx 1070
kalas1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.