Ground Radar for AWACS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2015, 09:29 PM   #1
CaptDick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Default Ground Radar for AWACS

Hi,

I have positioned a Gorgian EWR1L13 at my base and set a frequency off 225MHz. For the F86 I have also set UHF channel 1 to 225MHz.

When I am in the aircraft and select the channel I can't communicate to get air target info. No comms at all with it.

When I do this with an E2 AWACS then I get the information briefly before my # button stops bringing up the comms options.

Please can you tell me how to set-up a ground radar for the Blue forces for use with the F86 to get bearing information to enemy air targets.

What units are required and how do I set them up?

Thanks,
CaptDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 09:33 PM   #2
Wrecking Crew
Senior Member
 
Wrecking Crew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,802
Default

You can't get that data from a ground radar.


AFAIK

WC
Wrecking Crew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 11:11 AM   #3
CaptDick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Default

That sucks, thanks for getting back to me.

How do I make an AWACS aircraft circle somewhere on the map invisible to all with unlimited fuel just to act as a ground radar? Then I can make it so that when the ground radar is destroyed it deactivates the AWACS.

Thanks,
CaptDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 12:13 PM   #4
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 8,359
Default

You can do most of that through the mission editor except unlimited fuel.
__________________
Quote:
Q:The internet says...
A:The internet is wrong.
EvilBivol-1
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...2&postcount=51


CPU=AMD Ryzen 5 3600, Mo/Bo= Gygabite X570 AORUS Elite, Memory Corsair vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 32gb, 500g Samsung 970 evo pro, WD blue 3D NAND 2 TB SATA III, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G+, Cooler Master NR600 Masterbox, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64
mvsgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 06:20 PM   #5
Wrecking Crew
Senior Member
 
Wrecking Crew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptDick View Post
That sucks, thanks for getting back to me.

How do I make an AWACS aircraft circle somewhere on the map invisible to all with unlimited fuel just to act as a ground radar? Then I can make it so that when the ground radar is destroyed it deactivates the AWACS.

Thanks,

Make the first AWACS and use the Advanced Waypoint Actions (AWA) to set a Racetrack Orbit between two waypoints.

Make a AWA at a prior waypoint to set the Invisible attribute on to hide the AWACS from opposite side AI.

Give the orbit a Stop Condition of about 4-5 hours -- I'm pretty sure it can fly at least that long. After that time elapses the AWACS should break out of its orbit and RTB.

Make a Copy of this AWACS and make the copy Late Activated. Activate it with a trigger at Time More that 4-5 hours or whatever you used for the stop orbit, make this a bit earlier so the new AWACS gets on station.

You should be able to give the new one the same callsign and freq. (?)

You could always Deactivate the first AWACS and Activate the second one on station. You can string copies of things together in this manner.

WC
Wrecking Crew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 04:06 PM   #6
Belgeode
Member
 
Belgeode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 349
Default

Further to what Wrecking Crew said...

You can also make a trigger where if Unit (EWR) is UNIT DEAD, then GROUP DEACTIVATE (AWACS).

That way if the EWR acting as awacs gets destroyed, it neatly takes your invisible AWACS away. If this is the first AWACS in Wrecking Crew's scenario, then it should never trigger the second to appear.
__________________
Belgeode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 01:00 AM   #7
Fercyful
Member
 
Fercyful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 157
Question

bump

please is this the same after the years? I really want to use ground EWR to get info with the radio about incoming bombers without using an AWACS.

Maybe a mod/script/sample mission using above advices can helps.

Thanks!
Fercyful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 03:09 AM   #8
Sierra99
ED Testers Team
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 2,211
Default

I >Think< you can use a patriot search radar for this too.
__________________

Primary Computer
ASUS Z390-P, i7-9700K CPU @ 5.0Ghz, 32GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR 4 @ 3600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Samsung 970 EVO M.2 NVMe drives (1Tb & 500 Gb), Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Thrustmaster Warthog Stick, Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.

-={TAC}=-DCS Server
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 970.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.