Interception and force landing - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 03:11 PM   #1
agentkgb
Member
 
agentkgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 143
Default Interception and force landing

I wonder if anybody tried to create an ordinary air interception mission. On the ordinary interception I mean the GCI/AWACS detect boogies, and it sends an alpha alert to the fighters/interceptors on stand-by. They take off, intercept the boogie, and in case of no radio contact the fighters will forcing to land the boogie on some airfield. Now I tried to create a mission like that, but I'm struggling with the force landing task. I found two ways of making the force landing option.
1. My original intention was, to change waypoint of the boogie, if the fighters are in the moving zone of the boogie (yak-40) - which sets a flag on, but I cannot get it working, because I don't know how can I change the waypoint with the given flag set to true in the conditions. The other question with this way: RTB on bingo means the plane will return to the place where it took off, or will it return to the place where it's landing is set.

2.The other "workaround" I saw, that I create two yak40 units, and if the fighters are in the moving zone, it deactivates the unit with the original waypoints, and then activates a new yak-40, which has a landing point on the given airdrome. The problem with this workaround is that it would be nice to spawn the new plane to the very same place, where I deactivated the old one. So I suppose a getpos(x,y,z) and a setpos(x,y,z) is needed to do it nicely. The other problem I have, when I get close to the boogie, it starts manoeuvring like a fighter, and tries to outmanoeuvre my Su-27 That way, he will not get to the next waypoint, just keeps on manoeuvring.

Any help/ideas are appreciated.

- KGB -
agentkgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:23 PM   #2
Jona33
Senior Member
 
Jona33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: London
Posts: 2,832
Default

Triggered action, Switch waypoint.
__________________
Always remember. I don't have a clue what I'm doing
Jona33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 10:59 PM   #3
CaptDick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Hi All,

I am looking at doing a similar mission but it's a little more complicated and I don't know if it's possible.

I want to make a mission where the players start off on a carrier.

The players are alerted to an aircraft approaching their countries boarders and are ordered to intercept.

Take off locate invader aircraft and intercept, get into formation and make contact.

Three possible options affect outcome.

1. Invader Refuses to change course and continues flying towards border ... where Invader would need to be shot down before passing border.
2. Invader changes course and flies home
3. Invader is escorted to military airfield and forced to land.

I want the Invader decision to be random so it changes every time it's played. If not I can set up a few Invaders to spawn at certain times.

I hope I have explained it clearly.

Carrier with Allies on, get warning of Invader and Intercept. Depending on Invaders response to interception depends on outcome of mission and whether player passes or fails.

Thanks in advance!
CaptDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 10:37 AM   #4
CaptDick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Default

BUMP!
CaptDick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:24 AM   #5
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,336
Default

you blokes have seen this thread yeah?

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...46#post2110046
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 10:30 PM   #6
Exorcet
Senior Member
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,828
Default

At the beginning of the mission, use trigger for Flag set random value (apparently some people report biasing of results, but you'll still get something random).

Use the result of the flag to set the AI action. So basically in the triggers you have for making the AI do one of the three things, use as a condition the value of the flag.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:10 AM   #7
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,862
Default

This might help:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=126703
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

There will always be bugs. If everything is a priority nothing is.
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.