[REPORTED]Flickering smoke dust effect - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2019, 08:23 AM   #11
59thCasper
Junior Member
 
59thCasper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 62
Default

any update on this one boys? bad time for videos hehe
__________________
59th | Casper


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel | Our Discord

System : 9900k 5ghz, 32GB 4166mhz Ram, 2080Ti, Hotas Warthog, Virpil WarBRD base, MFG Crosswinds, VR + TrackIR, All Modules For DCS

59thCasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 03:45 PM   #12
Cardwell88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Default

I have been having this same issue. I created a custom mission with an f-16 and f-18 and found that is is isolated to the f-16 only. Leads me to think it might be related to the f-16 canopy shading. Hopefully it is addressed soon.
Cardwell88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 06:17 PM   #13
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 20,034
Default

Please let me know if you are still seeing flicker in 2.5.6

with this track I no longer see the flicker.

if you are still seeing it please attach your dcs log and let us know your gpu driver version
Attached Files
File Type: trk Flicker.trk (27.3 KB, 19 views)
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 02:11 AM   #14
Apples
Member
 
Apples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 281
Default

I get this same issues with the clouds
__________________

6 Monitors, 5 Video Cards, 90inch Flat Screen, Intel Bad Ass 2 @ 72.6Ghz, Atari Hotas!!!
Apples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 10:10 AM   #15
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 20,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Please let me know if you are still seeing flicker in 2.5.6

with this track I no longer see the flicker.

if you are still seeing it please attach your dcs log and let us know your gpu driver version
Please let me know if you still see flicker on the dust and let me know, using the track above.

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dust, effect, flicker, flickering, smoke

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.