MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist)- enhancing mission scripting Lua - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2013, 10:09 AM   #81
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,366
Default

yes
__________________

The thing is, helicopters are different from planes. An airplane by it's nature wants to fly, and if not interfered with too strongly by unusual events or by a deliberately incompetent pilot, it will fly. A helicopter does not want to fly. It is maintained in the air by a variety of forces in opposition to each other, and if there is any disturbance in this delicate balance the helicopter stops flying; immediately and disastrously.
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 11:09 AM   #82
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,659
Default

Its easy enough to build. I already use something similar in a group to random point in zone function I'm working on. The only possible problem is that I have not tested what happens if you create a waypoint that is say.... on the black sea. In the past its crashed the sim, but I've also seen vehicles become hover tanks, so results are not guaranteed.

I'd also like to add that Mist will likely have two other functions that the "user end" scripts rely on, but they can certainly be used for custom use. One is "buildWP" which takes a table (route part of mission task) and a vec 2/3 point with speed and formation as optional variables. It then creates the necessary entry for a valid ground group waypoint and it adds it to the route. When you are ready to set the task you send a group table and the waypoint table to "goRoute" and it will set the task for the desired group. I think its required as it makes things easier to create a path when the number of waypoints can easily vary depending on how the path is created.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 11:22 AM   #83
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,366
Default

Understanded, I will look forward this functions .

Sorry but in the meantime I was thinking of another thing: It could be interesting to make a group under attack to change unit's position accordingly to a pre-defined template created in the ME.

I know that it's already possible by trigger system, but it would require to add a triggered action and a trigger to check conditions for any group. In my mind, instead, this action will be acting over a table of groups, in which anytime a group unit has been hit the group itself will activate this "emergency template" position.

The emergency template positions in my mind is simply a greater dispersal area, or an alternate units position setup in city area... something customized by ME build in templates creating function.
__________________

The thing is, helicopters are different from planes. An airplane by it's nature wants to fly, and if not interfered with too strongly by unusual events or by a deliberately incompetent pilot, it will fly. A helicopter does not want to fly. It is maintained in the air by a variety of forces in opposition to each other, and if there is any disturbance in this delicate balance the helicopter stops flying; immediately and disastrously.
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 08:04 AM   #84
Quirkitized
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
Default

Hi guys, I'm getting this error atm. I used MIST before, so not sure why i'm starting to get the error. I've tried loading via "do script file" or "do script", mission start or time more.


what did i break?
__________________
A-10C Operation Save Badger mini campaign
A-10C Campaign - Operation Jackal

PC: AMD 290X. i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz. 8GB DDR3 2000
Toys: TrackIR 5, Saitek Rudder Pedals, Hotas Warthog, Fiance...
Quirkitized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:13 AM   #85
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,659
Default

If you load mist up in an empty mission does it still produce this error?
Have you installed any mods or modified files in the scripts folder recently?
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:26 AM   #86
Quirkitized
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
If you load mist up in an empty mission does it still produce this error?
Have you installed any mods or modified files in the scripts folder recently?
I tried an empty mission and it still produced the error, tried script file and just copy&paste for do script.

I use JSGME for mods and uninstalled all, still get error. I really have no idea what happened, I haven't touched the MIST lua file, and it worked before on some missions I made.

Maybe I will reinstall DCS and see.
__________________
A-10C Operation Save Badger mini campaign
A-10C Campaign - Operation Jackal

PC: AMD 290X. i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz. 8GB DDR3 2000
Toys: TrackIR 5, Saitek Rudder Pedals, Hotas Warthog, Fiance...
Quirkitized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 09:50 AM   #87
Quirkitized
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
Default

Okay, did a fresh install of 1.2.2, updated to .7570 and it works just fine.

So even using JSME there may be a possibility that some files get a little messed up maybe, i'm not sure. I enable/disable all my mods when doing testing, so there is a possibility that something just went screwy. Thanks for fast reply grimes.
__________________
A-10C Operation Save Badger mini campaign
A-10C Campaign - Operation Jackal

PC: AMD 290X. i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz. 8GB DDR3 2000
Toys: TrackIR 5, Saitek Rudder Pedals, Hotas Warthog, Fiance...
Quirkitized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 11:15 AM   #88
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,659
Default

I'm rather curious which mods you have installed/unistalled that might have caused the issue...
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 12:22 PM   #89
Quirkitized
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
I'm rather curious which mods you have installed/unistalled that might have caused the issue...
Grimes, here is a list of the mods I have. When I was getting the error, all of them were disabled. I then enabled them, and still had the error. Really, I have no idea what happened, I do not recall ever manually editing a script file or anything, I probably did something without realizing it. I have disabled/enabled the mods in JSGME probably like 50x. I really think it's high chance I did something, forgot about it, and then errors happen

Soldier LOD Fix
TACAN ILS
diveplane CA sound mod
smoke stack removal
Kuky's fire & smoke mod
ricardo ka50 bluepit
ka50 jtac
ka50 jtac pilot note
ka50 training missions
nvg mod
__________________
A-10C Operation Save Badger mini campaign
A-10C Campaign - Operation Jackal

PC: AMD 290X. i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz. 8GB DDR3 2000
Toys: TrackIR 5, Saitek Rudder Pedals, Hotas Warthog, Fiance...
Quirkitized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:25 PM   #90
Speed
Veteran
 
Speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 4,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quirk! View Post
Grimes, here is a list of the mods I have. When I was getting the error, all of them were disabled. I then enabled them, and still had the error. Really, I have no idea what happened, I do not recall ever manually editing a script file or anything, I probably did something without realizing it. I have disabled/enabled the mods in JSGME probably like 50x. I really think it's high chance I did something, forgot about it, and then errors happen

Soldier LOD Fix
TACAN ILS
diveplane CA sound mod
smoke stack removal
Kuky's fire & smoke mod
ricardo ka50 bluepit
ka50 jtac
ka50 jtac pilot note
ka50 training missions
nvg mod
If it happens again, before you fix it, please upload dcs.log, and make note of the latest things you did.
__________________
Intelligent discourse can only begin with the honest admission of your own fallibility.
Member of the Virtual Tactical Air Group: http://vtacticalairgroup.com/
Lua scripts and mods:
MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist): http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=98616
Slmod version 7.0 for DCS: World: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=80979
Now includes remote server administration tools for kicking, banning, loading missions, etc.
Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mist

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.