[REPORTED]Flickering on fuselage - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2018, 08:29 AM   #31
schurem
Member
 
schurem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: nijmegen, the netherlands
Posts: 248
Default

Torso if it were that easy, then all of DCS would be heavenly perfection now. It isn't therefore it isn't. It is heavenly tho
schurem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 12:01 PM   #32
9./JG26_Brigg
Member
 
9./JG26_Brigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: scunthorpe
Posts: 537
Default

it is and it isnt. i kind of get what torso is saying as its little things like this that have pushed me away from flying lately. for example the dora is my favourite ww2 module and has been broken for about 2 years now with no fix insight. the mig 15 is probably my favourite module overall and that flickering drives me crazy.
9./JG26_Brigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 03:48 PM   #33
Torso
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schurem View Post
Torso if it were that easy, then all of DCS would be heavenly perfection now. It isn't therefore it isn't. It is heavenly tho
I am sorry but I have to disagree with you there in regards to this kind of issue. We aren't talking a system or some dev heavy function in the sim/module. We are talking an art asset. A small correction to a part of an art asset. One that needs a singular adjustment most likely. I mess around in PS and various 3d modeling programs. I have had to tweak a model file and it is not some huge dev effort to do so. I again would bet money that this could be fixed in tiny amount of time. It just has not been assigned out to anyone to fix as of yet obviously.
Torso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 09:35 PM   #34
cmorris975
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 40
Default

It's too bad as it mars an otherwise great model and experience. I bought the Mig 15 a week ago and marveled at the model and cockpit, but then turned around and saw that flickering. I reinstalled different version of the Nvidia driver in a vain attempt to try and fix it.

I still really like the plane but if this bug has been around for a long time and hasn't been addressed... Well, that would be a consideration in buying another module from these guys unless I was truly head over heels for the particular plane being modeled.

Has the flickering stuff behind the canopy ever been acknowledged by the developers? Have they said it's on their to-do list to fix it?

Last edited by cmorris975; 07-19-2018 at 11:41 AM.
cmorris975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 09:59 PM   #35
Mjugen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: =37.Sqn= Black Squares
Posts: 91
Default

texture flickering issue still waiting for some love...……...
__________________
-Tešo moj to je konjina jedna.-Konjina?-Konjina jedna velika
Mjugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 07:34 PM   #36
Flia
Member
 
Flia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 336
Default

The problem is in polygons not in the textures.
__________________
HW: i7 4770, 16 GB RAM, GTX 1070, Tir 5, Hotas Warthog Throttle, Virpil mongoose. My DCS modules : NEVADA, F-5E, M-2000C, BF-109K4, A-10C, FC3, P-51D, MIG-21BIS, MI-8MTV2, F-86F, FW-190D9, UH-1H, L-39, MIG-15BIS, AJS37, SPITFIRE-MKIX, AV8BNA, PERSIAN GULF, F/A-18C HORNET, YAK-52

Last edited by Flia; 08-03-2018 at 07:12 AM.
Flia is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 02:03 PM   #37
Mjugen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: =37.Sqn= Black Squares
Posts: 91
Default

They shuld fix flickering, polygons or not...…….
__________________
-Tešo moj to je konjina jedna.-Konjina?-Konjina jedna velika
Mjugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 04:20 PM   #38
Akatsuki
Member
 
Akatsuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 567
Default

They willprobably fix it for the release of MAC.
Akatsuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 07:32 PM   #39
9./JG26_Brigg
Member
 
9./JG26_Brigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: scunthorpe
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akatsuki View Post
They willprobably fix it for the release of MAC.
sorry for being dumb but what does MAC stand for
9./JG26_Brigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 07:54 PM   #40
Flia
Member
 
Flia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 336
Default

Modern Air Combat
__________________
HW: i7 4770, 16 GB RAM, GTX 1070, Tir 5, Hotas Warthog Throttle, Virpil mongoose. My DCS modules : NEVADA, F-5E, M-2000C, BF-109K4, A-10C, FC3, P-51D, MIG-21BIS, MI-8MTV2, F-86F, FW-190D9, UH-1H, L-39, MIG-15BIS, AJS37, SPITFIRE-MKIX, AV8BNA, PERSIAN GULF, F/A-18C HORNET, YAK-52
Flia is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.