Complete Transport and Logistics Deployment - CTLD - Page 73 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2017, 07:27 PM   #721
Mukai92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
Reputation power: 0
Mukai92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello I'm having some issues. I tested with the sample troop transport mission and making my own but I get the same issues. When i pick up the troops (labelled 'extract10') using the F10 menu and drop them off at the LZ trigger point the delayed unit of 'extract11' is supposed to spawn, however its actually 'extract10' that disembarks the helo and runs in some random direction. I have to use the f10 menu to deploy troops again in order to get the 'extract 11' troops to deploy however that means there's now 2 units on the ground where as the other unit should have despawned. Any idea what's going on? Thanks

Last edited by Mukai92; 09-05-2017 at 07:53 PM.
Mukai92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:06 PM   #722
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 232
Reputation power: 3
Gizzy will become famous soon enoughGizzy will become famous soon enoughGizzy will become famous soon enough
Default

Unfortuantly it is a DCS issue / bug in the current build.

This post highlights it...

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=710
__________________
D Coy, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div(AM) & BSD
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 10:25 PM   #723
Mukai92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
Reputation power: 0
Mukai92 is on a distinguished road
Default

When trying to extract spawned CTLD troops which were previously unloaded. I get the message:
'Cannot load 10 troops, MI-8 can only hold : 10 troops', or something to that effect.

In order to extract the unit i must kill one soldier :/
Mukai92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:26 PM   #724
Johnny_Rico
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 295
Reputation power: 2
Johnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mukai92 View Post
When trying to extract spawned CTLD troops which were previously unloaded. I get the message:
'Cannot load 10 troops, MI-8 can only hold : 10 troops', or something to that effect.

In order to extract the unit i must kill one soldier :/
Some must be sacrificied if all are to be saved
__________________
4 Sling Load cargo Bugs introduced in 1.5.7
Cargo rope stretching <-----> Ownership locked

Cannot Hook on Oil rigs <-----> Rope sticking up in Air
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:47 PM   #725
Mukai92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
Reputation power: 0
Mukai92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Well I was flying the Hip, maybe I need to start flying as if I'm an old Soviet Commissar in the movies.
'Not one step back comerade........ 1 coward shall be sacrificed for the glorious motherland' Or something to that effect
Mukai92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ctld, ctts, huey, sling loading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.