Red Force EPLRS datalink - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2020, 11:19 PM   #1
Nicrative
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default Red Force EPLRS datalink

Hi,

Is it not possible to have the datalink for F/A-18C from E-3 AWACS for the red force?

I am trying to create a mission where me and my friends could do some multiplayer PvP training with F/A-18Cs, F-14s and F-16s against each other. I got the blue side AWACS and datalink working perfectly but the red force is completely blind even though they have the same units with same settings just named differently and using different comm frequencies?

Any way to get the datalink working for red force as well so that the fight would be balanced?
Nicrative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:34 PM   #2
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 288
Default

Go to setting and make sure Unrestricted SAT/NAV is checked and you'll be able to use GPS and data link for Redfor.



Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf


Last edited by Darcwaynard; 01-14-2020 at 11:45 PM.
Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 12:07 AM   #3
Nicrative
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Darcwaynard,

Thanks for the tip. I got it to work now but I have to tune in to the AWACS frequency first. After tuning to AWACS frequency and requesting picture for example the SA page on the Hornet fills up. Guess this is because Datalink is done via VHF. It's weird though that if I tune off from that frequency the DL keeps updating still. But I am not an expert how it works in real life. I just liked how with the blue force the SA page works straight away without even tuning to AWACS but guess it's different for the red force.

Last edited by Nicrative; 01-15-2020 at 12:11 AM.
Nicrative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 12:53 AM   #4
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 288
Default

I'm not exactly sure on how it works irl but just out of curiosity did you make sure to enable tacan, DL and IFF on the UFC?

Dont quote me but I'm pretty sure data link needs to have tacan enabled at the moment to work properly. This could have been cleared up somewhere else already as well.

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-16C Viper - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.