MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 176 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2019, 05:21 PM   #1751
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 486
Default

Can anyone please help me with a small issue?

I have a group patrolling a zone, but it ignores the formation and just drives around in a column.

Code:
Alpha = GROUP:FindByName( "Mechanized Alpha" )
Alpha:PatrolZones( { ZONE:New( "ZONE1" ) }, 30, "Cone" )
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 12:11 PM   #1752
Galm99
Member
 
Galm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 122
Default

Hey all, Im very new to MOOSE, basically I am looking to create a range location with player scoring much like seen in this video, but I couldn't find how to achieve it, can anyone help?



Many thanks!
__________________
RAF Air UK Website
http://www.rafairuk.co.uk
Mike Alpha Tango's YouTube Channel
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC9oKDSVDDDErRVjRFqgu3bA
Spoiler:
Intel i7-6700k
GTX 1070
Gigabyte Z170-gaming K3
16gb DDR4 RAM
Hotas Warthog
CV1
Galm99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 12:24 PM   #1753
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 809
Default

Search for Goldwater Range in this thread. Open the .miz file with a zip or RAR program. Find the MOOSE script. Should be some help to you.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 04:40 PM   #1754
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvern View Post
Can anyone please help me with a small issue?

I have a group patrolling a zone, but it ignores the formation and just drives around in a column.

Code:
Alpha = GROUP:FindByName( "Mechanized Alpha" )
Alpha:PatrolZones( { ZONE:New( "ZONE1" ) }, 30, "Cone" )
Just for fun - try "Vee" and see if that works.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 03:30 PM   #1755
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fargo007 View Post
Just for fun - try "Vee" and see if that works.

Nope, doesn't seem to work.



Tried Vee, Cone, Diamond...
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:01 AM   #1756
Lonewolf73
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Hi everyone,
I have little issue with Airboss...
I’d like to make messages from marshall and LSO little longer.
I mean subtitle.
I found “message.duration” in airboss.lua but it affect only few messages.
Is the subduration in moose.lua the correct parameter?
Thanks!
Lonewolf
Lonewolf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:47 AM   #1757
mono6020
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 68
Default

Hello,
is there a way to add something like a "Stop" and "Resume" Command to the airboss Skipper Menu?
the Stennis on our Server steams a fixed set of waypoints across the map with the recovery windows in between, when nobody is online we want to manually stop the carrier and resume its route again the next day when commanded.
mono6020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 06:14 AM   #1758
hancerPL
Junior Member
 
hancerPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 76
Default

I have a question how to do it, switching on e.g. falare for 2 minutes.
hancerPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.