Air units not visible on mission choice until airfield is taken - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2019, 12:24 AM   #1
Adamastor
Junior Member
 
Adamastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 12
Default Air units not visible on mission choice until airfield is taken

Hi everyone

I´m building a multiplayer capture airfields mission. I would like to know if there is some way that the aircraft on not yet taken airfields don´t show in "Choice of role" in the beginning of a mission.

For example, the mission starts in Batumi and when Senaky is taken i can have some late activated aicrafts. Then (after Senaki is taken) they show on choice of role.

The ideia is to use that mission on a multiplayer server and each time a player gets in, the roles are limited to already taken airfields.

Thank you.
Adamastor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 07:02 AM   #2
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,130
Default

Unfortunately the way the MP UI works at present is that all aircraft set to "client" are always visible and you cannot add or remove those slots as the mission is running. Your options are to either use a slotblocking script that prevents users from joining certain slots under certain conditions. Or split it up into multiple missions like with Hoggit's GAW. Basically there are objectives and a set of spawns for phase 1 and phase 2 has all new spawns to choose form.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 12:44 PM   #3
Adamastor
Junior Member
 
Adamastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you Grimes. I think the way mission goes scripting may be the answer (already expecting for problems after DCS updates).
I was looking for some scripts in the forum, but could't find any thing (maybe the wrong keywords). Someone knows if there already exists someting? I confess that I'm not familiar with script.
Adamastor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 01:10 AM   #5
Adamastor
Junior Member
 
Adamastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you.
Adamastor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
airfield capture

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.