3 Monitor Set Up for 2 Thrustmaster MFDs and 1 Main Monitor w/Auto Scaling - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2018, 02:26 AM   #11
Outlaw24
Member
 
Outlaw24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 805
Default

I got your four monitor file working and just finished fine tuning my settings for it, outstanding job! Thanks for sharing.
__________________
MSI 390 Carbon Pro, i7 9700K @ 4.9, Noctua NH-U14S, 32GB DDR4, MSI RTX 2080ti, Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle, VKB Gunfighter Mklll Pro, MCG Pro, MFG Crosswind Pedals, UTC MK II Pro, Dell AW3418DW Gsync monitor, 970 Pro M2 1TB (for DCS), Playseat Air Force Seat, KW-980 Jetseat, Vaicom Pro, 3X TM Cougar with Lilliput 8" screens.
Outlaw24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:47 AM   #12
LimitedLiability
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Any idea how to make my 3 main monitors seen as a single monitor in the "monitor setup. lua"? , total is 5760x1080, And 2 each 1024x800's for the MFD's .
So far it aways reverts to putting "primary" on one main monitor and not across all 3
I am thinking now that I read your monitor setup Lua, that maybe I can split the 5760÷3 (1920x1080 each) and adjust the "x" and "y" to marry them up to my individual main monitors.
Any input would be appriciated greatly.
LimitedLiability is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:59 AM   #13
LimitedLiability
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Any idea how to make my 3 main monitors seen as a single monitor in the "monitor setup. lua"? , total is 5760x1080, And 2 each 1024x800's for the MFD's .
So far it aways reverts to putting "primary" on one main monitor and not across all 3
I am thinking now that I read your monitor setup Lua, that maybe I can split the 5760÷3 (1920x1080 each) and adjust the "x" and "y" to marry them up to my individual main monitors.
Any input would be appriciated greatly.
LimitedLiability is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 10:00 AM   #14
LimitedLiability
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Logged out and back in and it posted above the second time, my apologies
LimitedLiability is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:45 PM   #15
Naruto
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LimitedLiability View Post
Any idea how to make my 3 main monitors seen as a single monitor in the "monitor setup. lua"? , total is 5760x1080, And 2 each 1024x800's for the MFD's .
So far it aways reverts to putting "primary" on one main monitor and not across all 3
I am thinking now that I read your monitor setup Lua, that maybe I can split the 5760÷3 (1920x1080 each) and adjust the "x" and "y" to marry them up to my individual main monitors.
Any input would be appriciated greatly.
Not sure I understand what you're trying to do because the scripts I made are meant to export the MFD data to separate individual monitors while not combining all the screen together.

It seems your're trying to combine all three identical monitors as a main screen but also exports MFD data too to two other monitors to for a total of 5 monitors? The DCS standard default "3 Screen" LUA is what you want to get all three monitors as a main screen. You may have to mess with that DCS script to include MFD data to the other two monitors. Try adding this to that script and adjust the location and size accordingly, this is assuming your MFD monitors are 4 and 5 in windows, assuming DCS understands Left, Center and Right are your identical monitors 1-3:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('3 Screen');
Description = 'Configuration with 3 identical monitors each with its own camera'
Viewports =
{
Left =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = screen.width / 3;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = -1;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect / 3;
},

Center =
{
x = screen.width / 3;
y = 0;
width = screen.width / 3;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect / 3;
},

Right =
{
x = screen.width * 2 / 3;
y = 0;
width = screen.width / 3;
height = screen.height;
viewDx = 1;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = screen.aspect / 3;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = displays[4].x - screen.x,
y = displays[4].y - screen.y,
width = displays[4].width,
height = displays[4].height,
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = displays[5].x - screen.x,
y = displays[5].y - screen.y,
width = displays[5].width,
height = displays[5].height,
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center

Cant help with testing the script since I don't have five monitors where three are the same size, you're just going to have to play with the scripting and hope for the best.

Last edited by Naruto; 10-22-2018 at 08:30 PM.
Naruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 03:03 AM   #16
LimitedLiability
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Hi Naruto,
Thanks for the quick reply.
Yes, I am trying to get "surround" on my 3 mains and at least one DDI displaying, hoping for both without any Helios or other non native software. As you can see I have got one DDI to port.
Will be tinkering with what you sent tomorrow or the day after.
I hope to be posting a pic soon with all working and will share my files if it does.
I appriciate your feedback greatly, and will endeavor to get this sorted.

I miss fsx "drag and drop"
Really though, it's just a different way from fsx. Just have to make it "click" in my head I'm sure. I'm very new to DCS file tinkering.
LimitedLiability is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:00 PM   #17
Airogue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 50
Default

Any tips on using one 12in monitor to display two MFDs?
Airogue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 09:29 PM   #18
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,681
Default

All these years playing with multi monitor setup, and I didn't know you can set conditions in the lua configuration file. This is really interesting. Thanks for sharing.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:56 PM   #19
Adamastor
Junior Member
 
Adamastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
Smile Thread 06-10-2019 at 06:51 AM reply

thanks, it really works. The image on the MFD is a little stretched, but it's just a matter of sharpening.
Adamastor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.