F14 and SRS - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2019, 11:07 PM   #21
nicka117
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 200
Default

I wish someone could do a step by step tutorial for SRS and F-14 w/ screenshots of the settings and bindings. Would help all of us dunces.
nicka117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 11:17 PM   #22
CrimsonGhost
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicka117 View Post
I wish someone could do a step by step tutorial for SRS and F-14 w/ screenshots of the settings and bindings. Would help all of us dunces.

Agreed. The process seems to be a little tedious.
__________________
i7-7700K @ 5.2Ghz
SLI 1080Ti
64GB GSkill Trident Z RGB 4133
Asus Maximus IX Extreme
Custom Water Cooling Loop
TM Warthog/ MFG Crosswind
CrimsonGhost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 01:35 AM   #23
FZG_Immel
Senior Member
 
FZG_Immel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicka117 View Post
I wish someone could do a step by step tutorial for SRS and F-14 w/ screenshots of the settings and bindings. Would help all of us dunces.
I can do that tomorrow maybe. works fine here
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic70550_3.gif
Asus Z390-H - SSD M.2 EVO 970 - Intel I9 @5.0ghz - 32gb DDR4 4000 - ZOTAC 2080ti AMP Extreme Core - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan + HOTAS Warthog + Virpil WRBRD + Hornet Stick - Thrustmaster TPR Pedals - Track IR5
FZG_Immel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 05:06 AM   #24
DERacing
Member
 
DERacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Fairfield, OH
Posts: 125
Default

Im in! Cause I am completely confused on this.


And Im not even getting started with VoiceAttack and Vaicom yet.
DERacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 07:53 PM   #25
MPK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FZG_Immel View Post
I can do that tomorrow maybe. works fine here
Thank you! I have SRS working perfectly with every other aircraft for a long time now, but in the tomcat I either can't hear a human RIO, or if I turn hot mic on then I am broadcasting continuously on the last used SRS channel and I have to change the radio frequency to something dumb so that I am not spamming the whole server. I cannot tell if this is a bug or it is me.



My main concern is that I don't want to have to change SRS config (2 keys configured for PTT) every time I switch planes!


What would be ideal for me, is if I could map 5 actions to my throttle:


1) One button to bring up the radio menu for radio 1
2) One button to bring up the radio menu for radio 2
3) One button for Radio Select/PTT for SRS radio 1
4) One button for Radio Select/PTT for SRS radio 2
5) One button that will do ICS PTT if I have a human rio (I do NOT want a hot mic), and instead bring up the jester menu if I don't have a human rio. That was RIO is always on the same button, human or jester.


1 - 4 work in all other planes for me right now.
MPK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 10:41 AM   #26
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 661
Default

I am also having a hard time configuring the F-14 for SRS. I will explain:

First of all, I use *Cold Mic* to avoid my fellow Pilot/RIO the annoyance of hearing my conversations with my family and my neighbor dog barking. Then, no matter what option I use, it is always problematic:

1. Option "default".
I get the menu at each communication press, which is annoying because when enabled it messes with some keybindings and also is not aesthetic at all.

2. Option "OPEN MENU: RADIO MENU KEY FOLLOWED BY PTT"
I can configure my HOTAS software* with separate actions for comms and menu as I do in every other plane, but the ICS PTT does not work and instead Jester appears. I hoped that at least this was meant to save the additional "A" Jester keybinding, but no, it does not work to select Jester options.
(*) I don't have any problem using TARGET on my Warthog HOTAS to map the \ + PTT for menus.


3. Option "HIDE RADIO MENU ON PTT RELEASE"
Needing to keep the PTT pressed to use the menus is not ergonomic at all and also needs special Voice Attack profiles incompatible with the rest of aircraft.

4. In any case, when enabling in SRS option "ALWAYS allow SRS Hotkeys" to bypass the F-14 SRS logic and use other keybindings, SRS will work with radios 1 and 2, but I cannot transmit in ICS through SRS radio 3 (it transmits in the last used 1 or 2 radio). So not usable either.

Guys, I really appreciate your effort to reduce the number of keybindings in our HOTAS, but currently we already need them for every other aircraft and I prefer having the same consistent configuration across all of my modules. Thus I would be very happy having an additional option that disables all this SRS support so I can use it directly like in the other modules.
__________________
escaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 11:29 AM   #27
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,878
Default

If you use always allow SRS hotkeys, just bind the intercom in SRS and you're done.

It works the same as switching to radio 1 and 2

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 11:43 AM   #28
FZG_Immel
Senior Member
 
FZG_Immel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPK View Post
Thank you! I have SRS working perfectly with every other aircraft for a long time now, but in the tomcat I either can't hear a human RIO, or if I turn hot mic on then I am broadcasting continuously on the last used SRS channel and I have to change the radio frequency to something dumb so that I am not spamming the whole server. I cannot tell if this is a bug or it is me.



My main concern is that I don't want to have to change SRS config (2 keys configured for PTT) every time I switch planes!


What would be ideal for me, is if I could map 5 actions to my throttle:


1) One button to bring up the radio menu for radio 1
2) One button to bring up the radio menu for radio 2
3) One button for Radio Select/PTT for SRS radio 1
4) One button for Radio Select/PTT for SRS radio 2
5) One button that will do ICS PTT if I have a human rio (I do NOT want a hot mic), and instead bring up the jester menu if I don't have a human rio. That was RIO is always on the same button, human or jester.


1 - 4 work in all other planes for me right now.
You don't need to have 5 buttons but only 4... let me explain.

Set your radio 1 and radio 2 in srs for PTT buttons. Like the comm1 and comm2 in the hornet.

Now.

In DCS set DCS special tab for the f-14 as 'open menu : radio menu key followed by PTT'


In the controls set it up like this.

Pilot :

-One of your SRS ptt hotas button is set as 'mic button VHF/UHF2' (for me it's hat right)
-One of your SRS ptt hotas button is set as 'mic button UHF1' (for me it's hat left)
-One hotas button is set as 'mic ICS button' (for me it's hat up)
-One hotas button is set as 'communication menu' (for me it's hat down)


Now how does it work... in game your two srs button (hat left and hat right) will control each radios in the F-14 the one that you can set up as a pilot and the one that the RIO can set up.

The iCS button (hat up) will control the interphone activation as a push to talk, as long as you set up your ICS as a cold mic in your cockpit (left panel, close to the tacan) .

To communicate to the AI via the in game 'communication menu', press hat down, quickly followed by hat left OR hat right (depending if you need UHF or UHF/VHF radio) and that will bring up the communication menu on the top right of your screen. Make sure you are in the correct frequencies for the AI to respond though. To talk to the AI always click HAT DOWN (communication menu) followed by either of your PTT radio buttons (hat left and hat right)

Now, as a rio you will use the same hat, set up, except that you won't have the hat right to talk directly in the VHF/UHF radio.

Rio :

In DCS controls setup up :

your hat left to 'mic button UHF'
Your hat up to 'mic button ICS'
Your hat down to 'communication menu'

To talk in ICS use the Hat up (mic button ICS) as a push to talk, and make sure you are in cold mic (left panel, close to the tacan)

Now, to talk on the external radio (UHF and UHF2/VHF) you will always use the left hat (mic button UHF) , BUT there is a switch in the cockpit that allows you to select WHICH RADIO you will emit in... UHF1, UHF2/VHF , OR BOTH. That switch is also on the left panel.

You can indeed use hot mic on the ICS on both seats but I would advise against it, because as a rio there is a chance that you will constantly emit on the UHF and VHF as well..


Hope, it's more clear. If not, I'll make a video.

ps: that's one way to do it. There are other ways.

EDIT: added for clarity ->







__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic70550_3.gif
Asus Z390-H - SSD M.2 EVO 970 - Intel I9 @5.0ghz - 32gb DDR4 4000 - ZOTAC 2080ti AMP Extreme Core - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan + HOTAS Warthog + Virpil WRBRD + Hornet Stick - Thrustmaster TPR Pedals - Track IR5

Last edited by FZG_Immel; 03-24-2019 at 01:30 PM.
FZG_Immel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 01:07 PM   #29
VC
Member
 
VC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FZG_Immel View Post
Set your radio 1 and radio 2 in srs for PTT buttons. Like the comm1 and comm2 in the hornet.

Now.

In DCS set DCS special tab for the f-14 as 'open menu : radio menu key followed by PTT'


In the controls set it up like this.

Pilot :

-One of your SRS ptt hotas button is set as 'mic button VHF/UHF' (for me it's hat right)
-One of your SRS ptt hotas button is set as 'mic button UHF' (for me it's hat left)

Not sure I follow the SRS setup. SRS can't map separate PTT for Radio 1 and Radio 2, there's just one PTT button and buttons to change radios. Do you mean map those?
__________________
VC

=X51= Squadron is recruiting!
X51 website: https://x51squadron.com/
Join our Discord: https://discord.gg/d9JtFY4
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 01:16 PM   #30
FZG_Immel
Senior Member
 
FZG_Immel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,270
Default

I have it set up like this (the radio switches are set as PUSH TO TALK buttons) :







__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic70550_3.gif
Asus Z390-H - SSD M.2 EVO 970 - Intel I9 @5.0ghz - 32gb DDR4 4000 - ZOTAC 2080ti AMP Extreme Core - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan + HOTAS Warthog + Virpil WRBRD + Hornet Stick - Thrustmaster TPR Pedals - Track IR5

Last edited by FZG_Immel; 03-24-2019 at 01:30 PM.
FZG_Immel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.