DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 242 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2019, 01:02 AM   #2411
Swiftwin9s
Member
 
Swiftwin9s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 265
Default F18 MIDS A, B

Are there plans to add 2 extra voice channels for the Hornet, now that we have MIDS in the game?
Swiftwin9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 07:53 AM   #2412
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyll View Post
now that we have DCS dedicated server, we can run multiple instances of DCS servers on one box. Can we run multiple SRS servers on different ports, so we have one per DCS server instance?
Yes - just edit the server.cfg to configure the ports. It'll always use the one in the file and +1 on that

I.e set 5002 and it'll use 5002 and 5003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiftwin9s View Post
Are there plans to add 2 extra voice channels for the Hornet, now that we have MIDS in the game?
Not sure how best to handle it yet but possibly

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:34 PM   #2413
Auntystatic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 133
Default

I seem to be having a conflict between srs and the asus graphics card software, any ideas on how to fix it?


Faulting application name: SR-Server.exe, version: 1.5.8.0, time stamp: 0x5c54a774
Faulting module name: GTII-OSD64.dll, version: 2.0.3.2, time stamp: 0x5be93503
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000003c386
Faulting process ID: 0xd08
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4d46847eecb83
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\DCS-SimpleRadio-Standalone\SR-Server.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\GPU TweakII\GTII-OSD\x64\GTII-OSD64.dll
Report ID: 698dde0d-c4d4-4b69-b2a3-09b658c19cf9
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 09:44 PM   #2414
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auntystatic View Post
I seem to be having a conflict between srs and the asus graphics card software, any ideas on how to fix it?


Faulting application name: SR-Server.exe, version: 1.5.8.0, time stamp: 0x5c54a774
Faulting module name: GTII-OSD64.dll, version: 2.0.3.2, time stamp: 0x5be93503
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000003c386
Faulting process ID: 0xd08
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4d46847eecb83
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\DCS-SimpleRadio-Standalone\SR-Server.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\GPU TweakII\GTII-OSD\x64\GTII-OSD64.dll
Report ID: 698dde0d-c4d4-4b69-b2a3-09b658c19cf9
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Seen this before, the software tries to inject an FPS counter into .net programs, and then crashes them... You can try updating it as I thought they fixed this a while ago.

Otherwise unfortunately I can't work around it as it's another program trying to do silly things to SRS

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 01:51 PM   #2415
Auntystatic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 133
Default

Thanks Ciribob, for now I've closed the asus program until an update is available for it, I don't really need it running anyway.
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 12:54 AM   #2416
Gannon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Yes - just edit the server.cfg to configure the ports. It'll always use the one in the file and +1 on that

I.e set 5002 and it'll use 5002 and 5003Not sure how best to handle it yet but possibly
Can you elaborate a little on this please.

Using dedicated servers and the -w server1 and -w server2 I get 2 new folders in my Saved Games folder, one for each server.

Do i need multiple SRS installs?

How does the server know with folder to point to since the installer just asks for the general Saved Games folder and not the seperated server folders?

Which settings file are you saying to edit and where is that located?
Gannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 05:08 AM   #2417
robgraham
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 239
Default

Gannon, the way i've done it (ciri can tell me if i'm wrong)

1. Main install of SRS and let it auto find the main DCS folder.
2. Copy the DCS scripts etc to the other servers.
3. Copy the SRS folder to a new folder, update server.cfg with the new port.
4. Update DCS Script for auto connect with ip/serveradd:port
5. Run DCS.



that being said Ciribob, could we possibly get the ability to point on load a instance to a new .cfg file save us having to have multiple copies?
__________________
i7 8700k, ASrock Tachi 32gb Fury X DDR4, 8tb, win 250ssd, dcs 500 ssd, Warthog HOTAS, HP Reverb VR, trackir, win 10, MSI RTX 2070
TGW Dedicated Server Admin, come join us in Red Iberia!
robgraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 11:41 PM   #2418
Wood
Junior Member
 
Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 95
Default

All I did was copy the dcs script folder toneah of your instance and then edit then auto connect located in the hooks folder to the IP that you want to use.

How this helps

Woodb
__________________
Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 01:57 PM   #2419
mhe
Member
 
mhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 466
Default

Can we PLEAAASE, after all these years, have this thing as an official module or baked directly into vanilla DCS? I'd even pay for it to not have to mess around with updates, export scripts and all the things that come with it being a mod instead of an official module. Please, ED, make it happen. Pay the man.
__________________
| i9 7900X @4.5GHz | STRIX X299-XE | 32GB DDR4-3600 | STRIX GTX 2080Ti OC | Philips BDM4065UC 40" 4K |
| Hanns-G HT225HPB Touchscreen w/ Helios | TIR 5 & Index | TM Warthog & Virpil T50 Base | TM TPRs | Obutto r3v |

You don't stop playing because you grow old, you grow old because you stop playing.
mhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:39 AM   #2420
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 494
Default

Does the latest version support intercom between F-14 pilot & RIO?

Radios work, but I can't get the intercom to work.
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.