Semi new to mission building.... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2019, 10:56 PM   #1
Swany
Member
 
Swany's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 149
Default Semi new to mission building....

Couple things I'm trying to figure out

If I were download and use a mod, something along the lines that would give a static ground crew, vic's etc., would my friends then have to download the mod, or is there a way that it would get wrapped up in the ME/Miz file so when they downloaded, it would already be there?

Someone told me there are models within the game that you can place like ground crews, and structures around an airfield. I can find none? (Other than things like the F117 bomb crates). Am I missing something?

Thanks!
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i9 9900KF (3.6, OC'd to 5.0)
32GB Patriot Viper Steel (black, non-RGB)
OS installed on a Samsung Evo 970 1TB SSD
DCS installed on a Samsun Evo 860 1TB SSD
EVGA 2080Ti 11GB
EVGA Supernova 720p 750w PS
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Oculus Rift S VR
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to date (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 11:31 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,126
Default

Script files, custom audio files, and briefing/kneeboard images are included inside the .miz but each player and the server machine will need to have the custom object pack installed.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 11:52 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swany View Post
If I were download and use a mod, something along the lines that would give a static ground crew, vic's etc., would my friends then have to download the mod
Yes

Quote:
... or is there a way that it would get wrapped up in the ME/Miz file so when they downloaded, it would already be there?
You could pack together both your Mission file, plus any custom livery, plus (saved games compatible) Mods ... but doing that would be rude to the Mod's and Liveries creators, as most of them dont allow you to redistribute their work .. these Mods and Liveries are free, so the least we can do is respect their authors wishes.

So, the proper way of doing this is to give your mission to your friends and alongside a readme file with the download links to any livery or mod that the missioon requires.

Quote:
Someone told me there are models within the game that you can place like ground crews, and structures around an airfield. I can find none?
DCS includes a lot of objects, but sadly airbase equipment isnt amongst them.

Because of this, on my missions I make use of this Mod:

https://virpil.com/en/news/58-vpc-ai...dlya-dcs-world

The Mod's author has issued an update patch for DCS 2.5.5, as the official download file only works with DCS 2.5.4 or earlier ... download it here:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=275

With this Mod you can setup airbases like this:





Best regards,


Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 09-15-2019 at 11:54 PM.
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 02:29 AM   #4
Swany
Member
 
Swany's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 149
Default

Thank you both. I've already downloaded the MOD and am in the process of talking to my buddies about using it Something like that is EXACTLY what I'm looking for
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Gigabyte Designare, Intel i9 9900KF (3.6, OC'd to 5.0)
32GB Patriot Viper Steel (black, non-RGB)
OS installed on a Samsung Evo 970 1TB SSD
DCS installed on a Samsun Evo 860 1TB SSD
EVGA 2080Ti 11GB
EVGA Supernova 720p 750w PS
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Oculus Rift S VR
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to date (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 11:20 AM   #5
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swany View Post
Thank you both. I've already downloaded the MOD and am in the process of talking to my buddies about using it Something like that is EXACTLY what I'm looking for
Remember to patch the mod before using it, and apply it using a mod manager, as it triggers the IC .. this way you can easily deactivate it. To use it on my Server I’ve to allow clients that use custom textures.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.