Tomcat Pilot Radar controls - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2019, 08:35 PM   #1
ig002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Default Tomcat Pilot Radar controls

Hello,

I have a quite beginner question. I try to fire the Phoenix in BVR but I can't see the targets on my radar. I order Jester to Scan 100 Miles, that's OK but I can't see the targets on the front radar screen. If I switch to the back I see the targets and they are already locked. I switch back to the front and I see that Iecman has did something since I see the targets on the radar. Numbered nicely as it should be. I think I just should find a button to change the range shown on the front radar.

Can anyone enlight me what do I wrong?

Thanks!
ig002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 08:41 PM   #2
lunaticfringe
Senior Member
 
lunaticfringe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,140
Default

Right lower panel, put the HSD switch into the middle position, which is TID repeat.
lunaticfringe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:10 PM   #3
ig002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Default

This I know. I was thinking that I can control the shown range independently from the RIO. The radar is operated by the RIO but the pilot can change the shown range separately. Probably it doesn't work like this but who knows.

Thanks anyways the reply.
ig002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:31 PM   #4
=BJM=
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ig002 View Post
This I know. I was thinking that I can control the shown range independently from the RIO. The radar is operated by the RIO but the pilot can change the shown range separately. Probably it doesn't work like this but who knows.

Thanks anyways the reply.
Good question!

I often find the radar image on the HSD to be too cluttered to read clearly with a lot of things overlapping. It would be nice to change the range or be able to zoom in and separate things apart a bit.
__________________
F-16C Fighting Falcon
Nevada Test and Training Range | Persian Gulf
i5 7600K 4.6GHz | 1080 Ti | 32GB 3200MHz | SSD | 27" 2560x1440p | TM WH Flight Stick, TWCS, TFRP | TIR5
=BJM= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:55 PM   #5
WOPR
Member
 
WOPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 141
Default

You an control the radar with PLM and ACM controls. RIO controls everything else. The PTID is exactly that, a repeater. You see what the RIO sees. A Commodore 64 had more power than the CPU in the AWG-9. The compromises made were deliberate.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
WOPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 01:37 AM   #6
Halcyon
Member
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 268
Default

You can add the following block of code to DCS/Mods/aircraft/F14/input/F-14B-Pilot/keyboard/default.lua and assign it to whatever you want from the front seat.

Code:
-- TID
{down = device_commands.TID_range_knob, cockpit_device_id=devices.TID, value_down = -1.0, name = _('TID range: 25'), category = _('TID')},
{down = device_commands.TID_range_knob, cockpit_device_id=devices.TID, value_down = -0.5, name = _('TID range: 50'), category = _('TID')},
{down = device_commands.TID_range_knob, cockpit_device_id=devices.TID, value_down = 0.0, name = _('TID range: 100'), category = _('TID')},
{down = device_commands.TID_range_knob, cockpit_device_id=devices.TID, value_down = 0.5, name = _('TID range: 200'), category = _('TID')},
{down = device_commands.TID_range_knob, cockpit_device_id=devices.TID, value_down = 1.0, name = _('TID range: 400'), category = _('TID')},
You can also do this with any of the code from the RIO default.lua. This is how people are able to control the LANTIRN from the pilot seat, as well as things like radar range and changing the TCS FOV.

Just keep in mind that Jester will often change the range knob after you try to manipulate it, and every time ED patches DCS you have to copy over the code again.
Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 07:12 AM   #7
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,210
Default

As WOPR already said, the TID display for the pilot is just a repeater that displays the RIOS TID to the pilot. The pilot has no input on it.

Also, the TID is not a radar screen!. It's a tactical information display that contains all sorts of information (radar contacts, data link information, navigation data), much like the Hornet's SA page. The radar screen is the DDD and is only available in the backseat.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 05:18 PM   #8
Halcyon
Member
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
the TID display for the pilot is just a repeater that displays the RIOS TID to the pilot. The pilot has no input on it.
I just explained how you can add that input above. While not realistic, neither is a RIO like Jester with limited commands.
Adding your own functionality lets you expand the scope of what you can do while flying solo.
Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 09:24 PM   #9
BSS_Sniper
Member
 
BSS_Sniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halcyon View Post
I just explained how you can add that input above. While not realistic, neither is a RIO like Jester with limited commands.
Adding your own functionality lets you expand the scope of what you can do while flying solo.

I hope you can't do this in MP. I wish that stuff was totally locked out.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.8Ghz, ASUS Crosshair IV Formula, 12 GB DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte R290X 4GB, Cooler Master 1000 watt, 1 TB HDD, TrackIR 5, TM Warthog Stick and Throttle, CH Pedals
BSS_Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 09:33 PM   #10
ig002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks Guys. I think I have understood how it works. I just have to tell Jester to change the scan range and the targets will appear or disappear. I will leave the system as it is. I would rather command Jester as in a real plane.

Thanks again.
ig002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.