Significant reduction in rudder required on takeoff ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2019, 08:13 AM   #1
TheSkipjack95
Member
 
TheSkipjack95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Noisiel, France
Posts: 178
Default Significant reduction in rudder required on takeoff ?

I hadn't flown the yak in a while, but with the last few patches, I noticed that the rudder required to takeoff was almost nil, barely a nudge on the pedals will make the plane straight.


So much so I could takeoff using my laptop keyboard via Teamviewer.


Is this a realism/realistic change, or a mistake/oversight ? I checked and no assistance whatsoever is turned on in the options.
TheSkipjack95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 06:37 AM   #2
jcomm
Senior Member
 
jcomm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Google Maps
Posts: 2,263
Default

Are you sure you set "takeoff assistance" to 0% ?
__________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
jcomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:50 AM   #3
TheSkipjack95
Member
 
TheSkipjack95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Noisiel, France
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcomm View Post
Are you sure you set "takeoff assistance" to 0% ?

I triple checked, and ticked/unticked any assistance option on the yak's page
TheSkipjack95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:58 AM   #4
TheSkipjack95
Member
 
TheSkipjack95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Noisiel, France
Posts: 178
Default

Well that's interesting, as you can see everything is ticked off/set to 0 in the options, but I still see the rudder axis being moved without my input (all controls are disconnected)


Looks like automatic rudder is on regardless of what you set in the options.




TheSkipjack95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:37 AM   #5
iFoxRomeo
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSkipjack95 View Post
Well that's interesting, as you can see everything is ticked off/set to 0 in the options, but I still see the rudder axis being moved without my input (all controls are disconnected)


Looks like automatic rudder is on regardless of what you set in the options.

...
Are you playing online?
The mission maker sets this option in his mission. If he enabled it, then it is enabled for all clients, regardless of their setting.
If single player, open your mission again and just save it.


Fox
iFoxRomeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 08:27 AM   #6
bbrz
Senior Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,125
Default

Doesn't happen here. Game mode deselected?
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 08:49 AM   #7
TheSkipjack95
Member
 
TheSkipjack95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Noisiel, France
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrz View Post
Doesn't happen here. Game mode deselected?
Why on earth would anyone select game mode.

I'm on open beta BTW, has happened to me with the last 2 patches.
TheSkipjack95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:01 AM   #8
bbrz
Senior Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSkipjack95 View Post
Why on earth would anyone select game mode.
Because I read already a few times that for some reason game mode is automatically selected after an update.
Since you don't have takeoff assistance or auto rudder on, and e.g. I don't have this problem, I don't think that this question is unreasonable.

And you are sure that the rudder moves on its own during the flight and not only at the initial stage of the takeoff run due to the propwash?

Last edited by bbrz; 08-02-2019 at 09:12 AM.
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:46 AM   #9
TheSkipjack95
Member
 
TheSkipjack95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Noisiel, France
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrz View Post
Because I read already a few times that for some reason game mode is automatically selected after an update.
Since you don't have takeoff assistance or auto rudder on, and e.g. I don't have this problem, I don't think that this question is unreasonable.

And you are sure that the rudder moves on its own during the flight and not only at the initial stage of the takeoff run due to the propwash?

I thought that might be the case, but on take-off it starts centered and acts like autorudder.



I'll double check for game mode, but shouldn't there be the radar screen thing on the screen as well?
TheSkipjack95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 11:29 AM   #10
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,033
Default

Quote:
game mode is automatically selected after an update.
After patching DCS you mean? Have never seen this happen. The sim has always kept my settings from version to version.
__________________
Huey probs & gripes? Do read the following please: https://forums.eagle.ru/attachment.p...1&d=1555258147
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flight model, pfm, rudder

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.