Complete Transport and Logistics Deployment - CTLD - Page 84 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2018, 12:42 PM   #831
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Alpenwolf fixed it himself, but I'll do an update in the next two weeks that adds a minimum deploy distance from a friendly pick up zone

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
Hi Ciribob, if I can afford to give advice, it would be important that it is not possible to deploy a crate within a minimum distance from the logistic in which it is loaded, not from friendly logistic in general..
For example, if I have one logistic in A and one in B, if I take a crate in A, I'll not be able to deploy it near A but is important that i can deploy it near B...
Tks!
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 09:48 AM   #832
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Alpenwolf fixed it himself, but I'll do an update in the next two weeks that adds a minimum deploy distance from a friendly pick up zone

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by edokg View Post
Hi Ciribob, if I can afford to give advice, it would be important that it is not possible to deploy a crate within a minimum distance from the logistic in which it is loaded, not from friendly logistic in general..
For example, if I have one logistic in A and one in B, if I take a crate in A, I'll not be able to deploy it near A but is important that i can deploy it near B...
Tks!
News about the update? I'm very eager!
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 07:44 PM   #833
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,799
Default

New version of the CTLD Script v.1.73

Make sure you have the latest MIST !
  • Optional minimum distance from friendly Logistics added

Edit the line below in the CTLD.lua to change the minimum distance in meters a crate must be from a friendly logistics zone in order to unpack a crate

Code:
ctld.minimumDeployDistance = 1000 -- minimum distance from a friendly pickup zone where you can deploy a crate
Please see Readme and Github for latest code and how to use

Link:https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD


Examples:http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2621619

As always, please let me know if you have any issues or suggestions!

*** FOR 2.5+: Make sure all human players are in separate groups / flights ***
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 11:01 PM   #834
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
New version of the CTLD Script v.1.73

Make sure you have the latest MIST !
  • Optional minimum distance from friendly Logistics added

Edit the line below in the CTLD.lua to change the minimum distance in meters a crate must be from a friendly logistics zone in order to unpack a crate

Code:
ctld.minimumDeployDistance = 1000 -- minimum distance from a friendly pickup zone where you can deploy a crate
Please see Readme and Github for latest code and how to use

Link:https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD


Examples:http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2621619

As always, please let me know if you have any issues or suggestions!

*** FOR 2.5+: Make sure all human players are in separate groups / flights ***

Hi Ciribob, I've done some test but...in my missions this function doesn't run...I've set the minumum deploy distance in 4000, 5000, 10000 meters, but I can always load a cargo in a logistic zone and deploy it and unpack it in a few meters from the logistic zone...
I attach my last and very very basic test mission, here I've only modified two lines of CTLD compared to default:
ctld.hoverPickup = false
ctld.minimumDeployDistance = 5000

Am I doing something wrong? Tks!
Attached Files
File Type: miz Test CTLD.miz (100.3 KB, 7 views)
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 12:06 PM   #835
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

This morning I did other tests and I was able to deploy and unpack a crate (BTR-RD) in the mission "test-mission.miz" that is inside the new DCS-CTLD-master.zip

I attach a screenshot, look that I'm at 0.71km from the red logistic from which I loaded the crate.

The minimum deploy distance in CTLD is set to 1000.

TKS!


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180416_125542.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	282.6 KB
ID:	182660  
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 12:42 PM   #836
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,799
Default

Ran out of time yesterday, must've uploaded the wrong one. I'll try and fix tonight thanks for letting me know

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:02 PM   #837
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Ran out of time yesterday, must've uploaded the wrong one. I'll try and fix tonight thanks for letting me know

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
Thanks to you!
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 10:20 PM   #838
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edokg View Post
Thanks to you!
Try the latest version again - should work now. Forgot to remove a testing change!

Thanks for letting me know
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 08:28 AM   #839
edokg
Junior Member
 
edokg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
Try the latest version again - should work now. Forgot to remove a testing change!

Thanks for letting me know
Hi Ciribob, I've tested the new script and it seems to forks fine! I'll do more tests next days and I'll report you.

A question, is there a simple way to "extend" the minimum distance also to Troop Transport?

Tks!
__________________

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic128931_4.gif

SO:
Win10 64bit CPU:Intel i7 8700K@3.7 RAM:DDR4 46GB G.Skill Trident 3200MHz CL14 GPU:Nvidia EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW iCX MB:ASRock Z370 Extreme4 HDD:
512GB Samsung 970 PRO SSD M.2 NVMe + 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + 2x500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
edokg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 09:59 PM   #840
75th-VFS-Striker
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 509
Default

I can't get a Hawk battery set up. I've looked through all the documentation a bunch of times and can't figure out this problem. I remember there being a minimum distance from the logistics but can't find that in the lua. I have all the necessary pieces to set it up. Can someone explain what I'm doing wrong? Do you need a zone? I thought you could deploy them anywhere.
__________________
Nvidia GTX-970
Intel i7-4820K 3.7 Ghz
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Extreme MB
32 GB Memory
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
75th-VFS-Striker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ctld, ctts, huey, mi-8, mi8, sling loading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.