Cant update to latest patch - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2018, 11:04 PM   #11
Ramstein
Senior Member
 
Ramstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scio, Oregon
Posts: 1,837
Default

I for the first time had a nightmare updating my openbeta.. I had to go use the cms lines to do it. Not even the utility helped ... and it took a few hours to do it. usually, no problems at all. So, it isn't just one person who went through this. https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...r+cmd+openbeta using the manually entry of cmd lines.
__________________
ASUS Z107 Pro Gaming
Intel i5-6600 3.300/Turbo 3.900 GHZ
G.Skill DDR4 ram 16 GB
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win10 pro x64
Silicon Power 240GB M55 M.2 2280 SSD
Saitek X52 Pro HOTAS, CH Pedals
Ramstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 02:08 PM   #12
merlin851526
Junior Member
 
merlin851526's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 95
Default

Had to do a complete reinstall to solve the problem sigh.
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, AJS-37 Viggen , AV-8B Night Attack V/STOL , F-5E Tiger , L-39 Albatros.
merlin851526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 02:55 PM   #13
ratboyslim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Default

I am also having this issue

I have attempted a restart and when I launch DCS_updater the game simples launches
ratboyslim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 04:14 PM   #14
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,194
Default

Run "DCS_Updater.exe update"
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 04:47 PM   #15
finch
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 250
Default

isn't the today's update a merge with the stable?
finch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 04:49 PM   #16
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 7,470
Default

Yes
__________________
Quote:
Q:The internet says...
A:The internet is wrong.
EvilBivol-1

CPU=Intel Core I3 7320, Mo/Bo= ASRock B250 Gaming K4, Memory DDR42400 pc4-19200 32gb G.Skill Ripjaws V, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64
mvsgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 06:05 PM   #17
ratboyslim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Default

it doesnt seem to run, i was getting an error and I even installed the latest updater.exe. A reinstall fixed my issue
ratboyslim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 02:41 PM   #18
sanc2775
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 81
Default

Now after updated the last patch from beta i try to run the game and cant get in What that hell is going on? any help please?
sanc2775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:13 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.