F10 map causes texture redraw - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2015, 01:28 AM   #1
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,179
Default F10 map causes texture redraw

As it says.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 02:02 AM   #2
Rangi
Senior Member
 
Rangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alice Springs, AU
Posts: 1,942
Default

I like it, it means I can go to F10 and pause amd get a fresh beer without the GPU fans running on high to keep it cool.
__________________
PC:
Spoiler:
6600K @ 4.5 GHz, 12GB RAM, GTX 970, 32" 2K monitor.
Rangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 09:38 AM   #3
jcomm
Senior Member
 
jcomm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,143
Default

I noticed this too while dogfighting over the SUPERB NTTR in my Bf 109 K4 yesterday...

Can't say it looks nice, or that I like it, and my GPU fans are very silent :-) but it's probably a compromise between game performance and rendering techniques used in 2.0, and I can perfectly accept it :-)
__________________
----V----
jcomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 06:08 PM   #4
KirkaFordis Rex
Junior Member
 
KirkaFordis Rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 27
Default

Same issue here. After returning to the F1 view from F10 terrain textures are slow to draw in.
__________________
i7-6700K, Gigabyte GTX1080 8GB , MSI Z170A, 32GB, 750W
VFA-113
KirkaFordis Rex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 08:15 PM   #5
mig29movt
Member
 
mig29movt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 579
Default

Is this being worked on? Kinda annoying...
It takes several seconds to reload the terrain LODs / textures.
Especially when playing CA
__________________
Waiting to build a F/A-18C home-pit...
ex - Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21 Ground Crew
SFM? AFM? EFM?? What's this?

Spoiler:
i7-5960X (8 core @3.00GHz)¦32GB DDR4 RAM¦Asus X99-WS/IPMI¦2x GTX970 4GB SLI¦Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD¦TrackIR 5 Pro¦TM Warthog¦MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals
mig29movt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 01:00 PM   #6
mig29movt
Member
 
mig29movt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 579
Default

Can someone tell us about this problem?
It is really annoying when I play Combined arms, where. I switch between the F10 map view and F1/ F7.

Can I avoid this with certain settings?
__________________
Waiting to build a F/A-18C home-pit...
ex - Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21 Ground Crew
SFM? AFM? EFM?? What's this?

Spoiler:
i7-5960X (8 core @3.00GHz)¦32GB DDR4 RAM¦Asus X99-WS/IPMI¦2x GTX970 4GB SLI¦Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD¦TrackIR 5 Pro¦TM Warthog¦MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals
mig29movt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 10:16 PM   #7
CharlieCZ
Junior Member
 
CharlieCZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 18
Default Vsync

Try disable ingame vsync and enable in gpu drivers. I have much faster redraw after this.
__________________

www.blackeagles.cz - Czech / Slovak group
CharlieCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 08:39 PM   #8
Talonr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 20
Default

I'm having the same issue on all terrain maps. Sadly, it seems to be taking much longer to redraw scenery now. Interestingly, it occurs only after the first time. I've gotten into the habit of hitting F10 as soon as the sim starts then walking away to get a drink.

Is this a bug or some other issue and is it being addressed? I believe my PC specs meet the requirements.

--T
Talonr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 09:42 PM   #9
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,739
Default

I'm assuming it's a bug since it didn't do it before. It is annoying.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 04:31 PM   #10
beppe_goodoldrebel
Member
 
beppe_goodoldrebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 392
Default

I dont think it's a bug , I think it's due to the flushing memory workaround introduced in the 2.5 to limit memory leaks.

Read here:

Quote:
The first version of the video memory manager is implemented. This function will purge the video memory when the budget allocated by Windows is reached. Resources that were not used in the last 10 seconds are the first to be purged.
That behavoir happens even when you press F12 , when you fix the camera on a ground vehicle distant to your position, forcing to render another part of the map.
If you come back in the cockpit you can notice that the map is re-rendered again.
beppe_goodoldrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.