Rockets not firing in pylon 1 and 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2020, 01:18 PM   #1
honeycool75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
Default Rockets not firing in pylon 1 and 9

If I carry rocket pods on pylons 1 and 9, they won't fire. However, it works fine when the pods at pylons 2 and 8.

Tested a few times and the results are consistent.
honeycool75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 04:54 PM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,439
Default

Please add a track.

Note the weapons computer does not support mixed loadouts.

Valid weapon loadouts are

• Magic + 1 type of A2G munition.
• Magic + Matra 530D

Other weapon combinations are not supported but may or may not work in DCS.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 08:36 PM   #3
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 4,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by honeycool75 View Post
If I carry rocket pods on pylons 1 and 9, they won't fire. However, it works fine when the pods at pylons 2 and 8.

Tested a few times and the results are consistent.
Do you select EXT option on top line of PCA ?
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 12:48 PM   #4
honeycool75
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
Default

Try this, load the rocket pods only to pylons 1 and 9. No other weapons loaded. It will not fire. I noticed something odd, rocket pod selection limited to INT top line of PCA.
honeycool75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 03:55 PM   #5
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by honeycool75 View Post
Try this, load the rocket pods only to pylons 1 and 9. No other weapons loaded. It will not fire. I noticed something odd, rocket pod selection limited to INT top line of PCA.
As requested previously, please add a track.

I'm not seeing the issue in Open Beta 2.5.6.50979

Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 10:19 AM   #6
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 4,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
As requested previously, please add a track.

I'm not seeing the issue in Open Beta 2.5.6.50979

Yet there is a bug on that screenshot: RK3 shouldn't appears on left PCA window. It's MAG/ MAV or nothing.
Other weapons are displayed in the next window. (2nd from the left).
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:48 AM   #7
RaySpainPlayer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
Default M-2000C bug - Rocket selection on PCA

Hi Ramsay

2.5.6.49798 Stable release:

This is a PCA bug. Pylons 1 and 9 are not available for selection on the PCA (EXT label is blank, button does not function) when there are rockets on pylons 2 and 8 AND there are bombs on the other pylons e.g. AUF2 GBU-12 x 2 on pylon 5.

The PCA does function correctly when the only stores are rockets on pylons 1, 2, 8 and 9 (EXT and INT are selectable on PCA).

Also ... when there are only rockets on pylons 1 and 9 the PCA (incorrectly) displays the INT button.

I've attached a track, but it's very easy to replicate.

Thanks in anticipation ...
Attached Files
File Type: trk M-2000C Rocket Bug (EXT).trk (49.6 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by RaySpainPlayer; 06-30-2020 at 02:27 AM.
RaySpainPlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 02:19 AM   #8
RaySpainPlayer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Ramsay

2.5.6.49798 Stable release:

... and when only rockets fitted to pylons 2 and 8, the PCA (incorrectly) displays EXT (as well as INT)

The manual shows this incorrect PCA behaviour on page 236, 'Rockets' picture.

Thanks

Last edited by RaySpainPlayer; 06-30-2020 at 03:18 AM.
RaySpainPlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:45 AM   #9
RaySpainPlayer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Hmmn, just read the manual again. Page 220 ...

"... due to limitations of the targeting computer, it is not
possible to mix Super 530D missiles with air-to-ground weapons, and not possible
either to mix different kinds of air-to-ground weapons. "

So, as per the picture on page 225, if rockets are fitted, then only a fuel tank on the centre pylon is possible.

This is a Mission Editor payload editor configuration issue.

Still, some bugs in the PCA, though
RaySpainPlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:30 AM   #10
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySpainPlayer View Post
... when there are only rockets on pylons 1 and 9 the PCA (incorrectly) displays the INT button.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySpainPlayer View Post
... and when only rockets fitted to pylons 2 and 8, the PCA (incorrectly) displays EXT (as well as INT)
Exact PCA behaviour would need to be confirmed with the AdA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySpainPlayer View Post
So, as per the picture on page 225, if rockets are fitted, then only a fuel tank on the centre pylon is possible.
And/or with Magics on pylons 1 and 9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySpainPlayer View Post
This is a Mission Editor payload editor configuration issue.
IMHO as loadouts can be misconfigured IRL, it's (mostly) a user/RTFM issue.

The equivalent in an A-10C would be to change a loadout using the the rearm screen and not update the data cartridge/DSMS afterwards i.e. the aircraft is loaded with stores it can't use.

I find details like these "immersive" but YMMV.

Quote:
Still, some bugs in the PCA, though
Quite possibly, just need good track(s) demonstrating the issue(s) to the dev's, then it's down to AdA to confirm and Razbam to fix.

Last edited by Ramsay; 06-30-2020 at 01:48 PM.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.