Coming back and spotting ground targets - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2020, 03:23 PM   #31
Tippis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Have you tried to set real fov? Set it so that the HUD looks real size to you when you sit in front of the monitor. Then don't use zoom function at all. That way you have right angular sizes for the world and objects. If you need more fov, you either move closer to the monitor or get a bigger one and set fov again.
The tricky part to this is ensuring that the right fov is also the default fov so you don't start out wrong, and (obviously) never ever touching any kind of zoom controls because good luck getting back into the default position once you touch them. It would be nice if all airplanes actually had the same zoom positions and curves to the controls rather than having the middle position mean different FoV:s in different aircraft.

It also gets tricky because not all aircraft have a good, known, easily measured indicator that you can calibrate from — some have mil-sized HUD elements, for instance, but a fair bunch do not, and since zoom levels differ, you still have to go through and set each aircraft individually.
Tippis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 09:40 PM   #32
erniedaoage
Member
 
erniedaoage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Vienna
Posts: 210
Default

Just because the range of the zoom differs from aircraft to aircraft (20°-160°, 24°-156°, 32°-142° - which also gives a different default fov per aircraft and with that a different real zoom level) doesn't mean a fixed fov of lets say 34° is different between modules. If it would be different its because of either a wrong virtual head position or wrong dimensions in the module itself.

I am using dot labels for singleplayer since the ai has the advantage to know exactly where u are, all the time.
__________________
Specs:WIN10, I7-4790K, ASUS RANGER VII, 16GB G.Skill DDR3, GEFORCE 1080, NVME SSD, SSD, TM T-16000 FCS FLIGHT PACK, MS FFB2, JETSEAT TURBOJET, DELAN CLIP FUSION

Modules:A10C, AJS-37, AV8B, BF109K4, CA, F/A18C, F14, F5EII, F86F, FC3, FW190A8, FW190D9, KA50, L39, M2000C, MI8TV2, MIG15BIS, MIG19P, MIG21BIS, P51D, SA342, SPITFIRE, UH1H, NORMANDY, PERSIAN GULF, CHANNEL, SYRIA

Thrustmaster TWCS Afterburner Detent
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=223776

Last edited by erniedaoage; 06-21-2020 at 09:47 PM.
erniedaoage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2020, 11:30 PM   #33
shu77
Senior Member
 
shu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,221
Default

Just reading through this, I can see you are using 3x 50" But I couldnt see what the actual resolution you are running is? I moved from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 recently and the change to the game is amazing, you have a lot more ability to spot targets. running 3x 1080p is actually not going to get you that extra pixel depth so it would be worth if you can jumping your screen res up on one screen as a test to see what difference that makes.
__________________

Hornet, Super Carrier, Warthog, Mustang, Sabre, CA, FC3, Nevada, Gulf, Normandy, Syria AH-6J, MB-339, A-4-EC, Edge 540,AlphaJet
Metabox, i7-9750H, NVIDIA 1660Ti, 16GB RAM, 500GB SSD, TM Warthog, Saitek pedals & throttle, Handbrake collective, Track IR4, Cougar MFDs, 1440p, vx3276-2k
Syrian Airfields Syrian Enroute Chart PG Airfields FENCE Checks & Threats
shu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 11:18 AM   #34
H@rry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Default

I've always thought a pair of binos for the pilot might be good. Attack pilots IRL have been reduced to using these in Desert Storm and Allied Force (probably it's a regular thing for all I know) because vehicles on the ground were so hard to spot. A Harrier GR3 pilot from the Falklands war has also said that spotting even a hastily camouflaged enemy artillery position was nigh on impossible, even when the position was known from intel (and much ordnance was expanded on various hillsides trying to get them - which they never did BTW).
H@rry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 03:41 AM   #35
MADLOU1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 48
Default

Does the Depth of Field settings button have anything to do with any of this?
MADLOU1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2020, 05:12 AM   #36
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,238
Default

It doesn't. The option affects only external camera views (and I'm not sure if all of them, or only F2).
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.