Radio not working any more? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2019, 04:04 PM   #1
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 261
Default Radio ch. 6 always set to 100 MHz, regardless of ME setting

Hello,

tried out the MiG-19 after the latest move to stable release.
DCS/2.5.5.39384 UTC 2019-11-17 13:46:23

I was unable to contact ATC. I set channels two and six to 133 MHz in mission editor and wanted to contact Kobuleti. I couldn't get this to work.

Can someone check attached trackfile if I'm doing something wrong? I tried different switch positions but to no luck.

Thanks
Jens
Attached Files
File Type: txt dcs.log.txt (55.2 KB, 17 views)
File Type: trk MiG-19_radio_not_working.trk (87.5 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by gulredrel; 11-17-2019 at 09:46 PM.
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 04:48 PM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulredrel View Post
I was unable to contact ATC. I set channels two and six to 133 MHz in mission editor and wanted to contact Kobuleti. I couldn't get this to work.

Can someone check attached trackfile if I'm doing something wrong? I tried different switch positions but to no luck.
Looking at your mission/track file, you have Ch 3 and Ch 6 setup for Kobuleti (133 MHz).

Checking the kneeboard "MiG-19 Radio" page, it seems only Ch 3 loaded with the correct frequency (bug ?).

• Battery ON
• Radio ON
• Ch 3 select
Radio Volume Up
• # key - com menu

... was all I needed to contact ATC for permission to startup.

I watched your track, but it was hard to tell which keys/channels you were using.

Sydy's Checklist may be helpful if you don't already have it

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3303784/

Tested in DCS 2.5.5.39384

Last edited by Ramsay; 11-17-2019 at 04:55 PM. Reason: Add Volume Up
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:45 PM   #3
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 261
Default

Did the test again, and yes, Ch. 2 was a typo. It's set to Ch. 3 and Ch. 6.
Channel 3 works.

Channel 6 loads with the wrong frequency. It's 100 MHz regardless of that, what's set in mission editor.
See Screenshots attached.

@ =DECOY= : Could you please change thread title, looks like I can't do this or I'm unable to find the option.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_191117_222212_radio_frequ_ME.png
Views:	26
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	221288   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_191117_223543_kneeboard.png
Views:	30
Size:	1.12 MB
ID:	221289  

Last edited by gulredrel; 11-17-2019 at 09:49 PM.
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.