Fixed trim settings like the 109K - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2019, 04:36 AM   #1
SMH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 79
Default Fixed trim settings like the 109K

I find the trim isn't where I would prefer it. The Bf-109K has a nice feature in its Special menu that lets you set the fixed rudder and aileron trim tabs to your preference. Would be nice if the A8 and Dora both had that as well.
SMH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 01:56 AM   #2
MrExplosion
Junior Member
 
MrExplosion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
Default

Yes! Without pedals flying this plane is really annoying, if you dont want to set it to auto-rudder.
MrExplosion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 07:30 AM   #3
Al-Azraq
Member
 
Al-Azraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 133
Default

Second this! I have pedals but it would be nice to have fixed trim tabs like the real thing.
__________________
i7 7700K @ 4,8 Ghz | Corsair Vengeance 2x16 gb @ 3200 Mhz | EVGA RTX 2080 XC ULTRA | Acer XB271HU 1440P 144HZ | Virpil T-50 CM throttle | Virpil WarBRD Base + WarBRD Grip | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5
Bf 109 K-4 | Fw 190 A-8 | Spitfire LF Mk. IX | P-51D | F/A 18C | F-14 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M-2000C | A-10C | AJS-37 Viggen
Caucasus | Persian Gulf | Nevada | Normandy
Al-Azraq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 11:49 PM   #4
Magic Zach
Senior Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,634
Default

Seconded
__________________
Hardware: T-16000M Pack, Saitek 3 Throttle Quadrant, Homemade 32-function Leo Bodnar Button Box, Oculus Rift S
System Specs: MSI MPG X570 GAMING PLUS, GTX 1070 SC2, AMD RX3700, 32GB DDR4-3200, Samsung 860 EVO
Modules: Ka-50, Mi-8MTV2, FC3, F/A-18C, F-14B, F-5E, P-51D, Spitfire Mk LF Mk. IXc, Bf-109K-4, Fw-190A-8
Maps: Normandy, Nevada

Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 03:22 PM   #5
JG13~Wulf
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 337
Default

+1

Asked for this in the DCS here too (with other things) :
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=262622
__________________
JG13~Wulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 03:44 PM   #6
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,856
Default

Does fw190 has this settings too ?
__________________
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 04:50 PM   #7
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,817
Default

^ Neither of our Fw-190s does, unfortunately.
__________________
i7 9700K, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:34 AM   #8
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art-J View Post
^ Neither of our Fw-190s does, unfortunately.
Sorry i had D-9 on mind when asking about FW190.
__________________
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.