Goodwood - Spitfire campaign in a mission - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2018, 03:56 PM   #21
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,715
Default

I attached a coop version to the original post. Let me know if someone wants to host, I'd love to join too!
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 09:30 AM   #22
zionid
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 644
Default

Thanks Reflected. I might contact you at a later date if your interested in joining For now I have other stuff to tend to, but will deffo pick it up later.
zionid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 08:35 PM   #23
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Is there a relatively easy way to convert the bullseye calls, that you receive over the radio, into headings and distances? I have perhaps been spoiled by the A10C and its navigation tools, but i cannot see anything in the Spitfire's cockpit, apart from perhaps the map on the pilot's knee, that would help.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, even if it is to tell me to go learn navigation skills.

edit: i have opened up the mission in mission editor and see that the bullseye appears to be set to the centre of Caens, so i suppose that a little educated guesswork might be in order, using your aircraft's position and heading relative to Caens to get to the reported target's position, based on its heading and distance from Caens? As long as you can see Caens and know that it is the bullseye, no maps should be necessary, just good spatial awareness and a reasonably quick mind. I'm going to get lost

Last edited by Greyman; 02-12-2018 at 08:59 PM.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 01:12 AM   #24
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I attached a coop version to the original post. Let me know if someone wants to host, I'd love to join too!
Just in case you were not tracking, in DCS 2.5 OB Spitifre will cause the DCS to drop out of multiplayer to the main screen if it takes damage at the moment and if that player is the host of course everyone is disconnected.

Also AAA guns are only visible to the host in a multiplayer game right now. Maybe it will be corrected with a hotfix tomorrow. This is just to stop people wondering if they installed it right, it is a DCS problem not you or the mission builder.
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 06:03 AM   #25
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,715
Default

Thanks, Rob!
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.