[REPORTED]Need modules for load mission f4-E - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2018, 06:14 PM   #1
mastercosta
Junior Member
 
mastercosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 16
Reputation power: 0
mastercosta is on a distinguished road
Default [REPORTED]Need modules for load mission f4-E

it's in dcs 2.5 open beta, but its strange, because this module it is still not available and it is a HUEY CAMPAIGN.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	argo.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	394.6 KB
ID:	177893  
__________________
OZOMASTER
A10C || ASJ37 || MIG21 || MIG15 || F5-E || F86 Sabre || FC3 || P51D || Fw190 || Bf109 || SpitfireMkIX
UH-1H || Mi8 || BlackShark2 || CA || WWII Assets || NEVADA || NORMANDY

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WINDOWS10 HOME ||asus GTX 1080 FE|| 3440x1440 34'ultrawide monitor ||sixcore i7-3930k 3.2GHz || asus sabertooth x79 || 32GbRAM 2133Mhz || TM warthog || saitek cessna pedals || trackIR 5

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 02-09-2018 at 08:11 PM. Reason: TITLE
mastercosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 03:45 AM   #2
Red-Dog
Junior Member
 
Red-Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
Red-Dog is on a distinguished road
Default

I've got this bug as well in 2.5 on mission 3
Red-Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 07:38 AM   #3
Jolk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Annecy France
Posts: 18
Reputation power: 0
Jolk is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi guys,

Same issue, I posted a solution to get to mission 4, as we cannot jump in and use F10

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=201387

good flight
__________________
Intel i7-7700K + 16GB DDR4 + GTX 1080Ti
Oculus + Warthog + Saitek Pro pedal
Jolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 05:24 AM   #4
TonyG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 21
Reputation power: 0
TonyG will become famous soon enoughTonyG will become famous soon enough
Default

Same issue here, hope this gets fixed ASAP.
TonyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 07:45 PM   #5
Temp89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
Reputation power: 10
Temp89 will become famous soon enoughTemp89 will become famous soon enough
Default

No solution in the latest hotfix. Are we really going to have to wait a week for a fix at the earliest?
__________________
Would like to see:
Panavia Tornado
Panther AS565
English Electric Lightning.
Temp89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 08:12 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 12,439
Reputation power: 79
BIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi all

sorry for the delay I over looked this thread.

It has been reported to the team and hopefully we wont have to wait to long for a fix

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, 49" 4k HDR TV 3840x2160
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 06:36 AM   #7
KThax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
KThax is on a distinguished road
Default

I've got the same issue for the Museum Relic Campaign, it occurred right after completing the 14th mission (mission 8.6 I believe)

Last edited by KThax; 02-12-2018 at 06:39 AM.
KThax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 01:29 AM   #8
ralgha
Junior Member
 
ralgha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: US
Posts: 54
Reputation power: 6
ralgha is on a distinguished road
Default

I found a workaround that will let you fly missions affected by this bug. The steps are here:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...92&postcount=4
ralgha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 09:23 PM   #9
delevero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Reputation power: 0
delevero is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

As Ralgha say above then we can edit the mission our self...
( warning make a backup of your original file )

I can confim that the below method is working, and you will be able to start mission 3.
- However be aware that you have to sling some cargo in the start of mission 3, and that the cargo is very bugged.. The physics are very wrong and your 300kg load swing like it is waying 0kg... even when i hover and very slow
start to fly forward it start to swing totaly insane and the 3 times i tried it every time swing above my rotor blades..
So mission 3 have a serious unplayable bug.

How to play mission 3.
I found some similar information about the topic, someone write on redit
https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...es_f4e_module/

You might be able to modify it, but it might upset IC/authorization.
Open up the miz in 7zip or whatever is your favorite zip based program. Extract the "mission" file within. Open that up in notepad++. Remove the line ["F-4E by Belsimtek"] = "F-4E by Belsimtek",
Resave the file, make sure not to add any extensions. Paste the file over the old one within the .miz. Close zip program, launch the game, and take a shot of your favorite whiskey for good luck.

Last edited by delevero; 02-21-2018 at 10:06 PM.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.