[RESOLVED]Spitfire broken in multiplayer - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2018, 08:54 PM   #11
skliff13
Member
 
skliff13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 164
Default

I believe, not only in multiplayer. In single player i also have constant crashes with it. Does anyone else have such problem?
__________________
skliff13 is offline  
Old 01-28-2018, 08:58 PM   #12
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 310
Default

Another weekend without my Spit for multiplayer... Not getting any love from the Mustang. Please fix!!!
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline  
Old 02-09-2018, 07:51 PM   #13
Alphazulu
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 107
Default

Yes, this needs to be fixed bad. After all this time and the Spitfire has now been removed from all DCS multiplayer servers and the mass kicks have stopped on those servers.

We have been patient and waited years for these planes, payed for them, dealt with all the development bugs and now we get nothing. Not even a response from DCS. This bug was in Alpha version for some time and was never fixed and then it was transferred right over to 2.5. In my opinion everyone who has payed for the Spitfire (including myself) has now been ripped off. Bugs are one thing.....but when you are not even able to have a plane on the servers or it kills the entire server is just beyond ridiculous.

I'm aware of all the development that is done by DCS for all of the modules they need to work on. But at some point the question of "are you biting off more then you can chew" needs to be raised. We are over here paying $60 for individual modules that basically never get fixed and never made stable. You can only use the excuse of needing to do other work for so long. If the excuse is that you guys never have the needed time to fix the modules you make then maybe they should stop developing all of the new stuff until you actually fix the stuff that all of us already payed for. We get hit with update adds to purchase a single F-18 for a bargain of $60 instead of the ridiculous $80 that is is going to be but do we ever see any info about fixing the planes we already payed for? No instead you just keep trying to sell us more and more. The only thing we ever see updates on are products that will cost us money. New damage model was talked about how long ago now and nothing. But look there are more unfinished planes to spend money on. Oh look another map that costs money but our planes still don't get fixed....well of course they don't, we already payed for those.

Last edited by Alphazulu; 02-24-2018 at 09:33 PM.
Alphazulu is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 07:44 AM   #14
petsild
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 257
Default

Every update gain just serious problems, which is not given sufficient attention, because prefer to have mainly future modules. I'd like to fly in a Spitfire without the random freezing or by any other module during the flight.
And now another blow to unavailability of the module on the servers!
__________________
Asus B-85 Pro Gamer, i7 4790K non-oc, Asus GTX 1080 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, Intel SSD 520 - 240 GB, MSFFB2, Win7 64-bit.
petsild is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 08:58 AM   #15
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 381
Default

Yup I was on the Aerobatics server last night and messed up a landing

Flipped the Spit and everybody was kicked except me.

I owned up but very embarrinsing
Weegie is offline  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:44 PM   #16
Muybonito523
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Default

Yep, wish we could get some official confirmation that this issue is being worked because its annoying having a module that I like so much but cant put into multiplayer because of this issue.
__________________
i7 7800x @ 4.2Ghz I MSI M7ACK X299 I 32GB G Skill Ripjaws DDR4 2400 I ASUS STRIX GTX 1080Ti I Samsung EVO 960 500GB M.2 PCIe SSD I TM 16000M STICK / HOTAS / TM Pedals I Oculus Rift VR CV1
Muybonito523 is offline  
Old 02-14-2018, 08:33 AM   #17
philstyle
Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muybonito523 View Post
Yep, wish we could get some official confirmation that this issue is being worked because its annoying having a module that I like so much but cant put into multiplayer because of this issue.
+1
philstyle is offline  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:05 AM   #18
Pasquale1986
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cologne, European Union
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skliff13 View Post
I believe, not only in multiplayer. In single player i also have constant crashes with it. Does anyone else have such problem?
In Single Player i have no issues at the moment and fly her on a daily basis.

Just after updating to 2.5 i had two crashes with generated and heavily modified quick missions in Caucasus that involved 30+ A/C which consited of 190's, 109's, Mustangs and Spit's and a whole lot of WWII ground assets, but i can't say anything about what caused this problem. I think I thought it was caused by user made skin. Since then i did not encountered any crashes in my daily flying with the Spit.
__________________
Main Modules: F/A-18C, AJS-37 Viggen

Personal Wishlist: Mig-29A Full Fidelity, Panavia Tornado IDS, any Heavy Bomber (as long as it‘s a beauty or a BUFF)

Last edited by Pasquale1986; 02-14-2018 at 11:07 AM.
Pasquale1986 is offline  
Old 02-14-2018, 06:20 PM   #19
DD_Fenrir
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 379
Default

Not sure if the latest hotfix (3) sorted this but I just tried an admittedly empty server and was able to go back to "Select Role" after spawning in an Spitfire and select other a/c which i found i couldn't before....
DD_Fenrir is offline  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:22 PM   #20
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 492
Default

This bug is still here, hotfix No.3 does not solve it...
__________________
saburo_cz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.