Viper AGM-65 basics - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2020, 05:00 PM   #21
Jackjack171
Member
 
Jackjack171's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Any Gym in the PNW
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elysian Angel View Post
I guess I misread it. The date at the top says May. I honestly thought there was an update this week. So, I'm a bit confused.

Thanks for the info.
__________________
DO it or Don't, but don't cry about it. Real men don't cry!
Jackjack171 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 05:32 PM   #22
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,569
Default

PRE and BORE both use GM/GMT/SEA radar modes by default. I don't know if AGR is even selectable in PRE and BORE. VIS selects AGR by default and I think you can change away from it but ranging suffers. Note that AGR in EO VIS ranges through the HUD box not the missile LOS so if one designates VIS and then slews away info remains to initial designation point.

There is definitely a risk of bad MLE data with PRE so why designers chose to omit MLE in BORE but leave it in for PRE is an interesting question. Documentation says that MLE display depends on "SLAVE postdesignate entered" which might mean that manually switching SOI and slewing WPN page directly won't show MLE in any mode. If that's true then only designating (HUD in VIS or FCR/TGP in PRE) which automatically moves SOI enables MLE. BORE doesn't have a postdesignate condition because there's no such thing as designating in BORE.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 05:38 PM   #23
esequiel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 52
Default AGM-65H Force correlate

Hello,


in AGM-65 video, Wags said that only G and K have the force correlate mode.


But the DCS A-10C manual inn page 353, state that all Maverick versions except 65D have force correlate mode.



So actually in the simulator you can fire an 65H with the A-10C in force correlate mode.
esequiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 06:16 PM   #24
unknown
Senior Member
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackjack171 View Post
I guess I misread it. The date at the top says May. I honestly thought there was an update this week. So, I'm a bit confused.

Thanks for the info.
In the link Elysian Angel posted they edit in the planed date of release of patches. Thats why it(post) was created in may but last edited today, thats than they edited the OB patch date from tomorrow to next week, they probably found something that needs to be fixed first. That thread/post should be your/our number one goto place if you/we want to know something about a patch date.
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, F-14, C-101, FW-190A8, F-16C, F-5E, JF-17, SC

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 3800X, 32gb RAM DDR4-3200, Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti XE ,1 x Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 2TB NVMe, 2 x Samsung SSD 2TB + 1TB SATA
MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - VIRPIL T-50CM and VIRPIL MongoosT-50 Throttle - Oculus Rift S

DCS-Settings
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 08:30 PM   #25
Jackjack171
Member
 
Jackjack171's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Any Gym in the PNW
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
In the link Elysian Angel posted they edit in the planed date of release of patches. Thats why it(post) was created in may but last edited today, thats than they edited the OB patch date from tomorrow to next week, they probably found something that needs to be fixed first. That thread/post should be your/our number one goto place if you/we want to know something about a patch date.
Got it. Thank you my friend!
__________________
DO it or Don't, but don't cry about it. Real men don't cry!
Jackjack171 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 05:54 AM   #26
Bunny Clark
Member
 
Bunny Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
If that's true then only designating (HUD in VIS or FCR/TGP in PRE) which automatically moves SOI enables MLE. BORE doesn't have a postdesignate condition because there's no such thing as designating in BORE.
That's my impression of how it works from the F-16CJ-34 manual.

Since BORE does not create a designated point and will not move SPI, no sensors will be pointing in the correct area to offer ranging information. The -34 also mentions that in both PRE and VIS mode if the Maverick seeker is manually slewed away from the designated point, ranging will continue to use the designated point for the MLE.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 06:36 AM   #27
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juanillo View Post
For OB Only, no?
At first, yes. Just like every other new feature/function/module...
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 12:50 PM   #28
SkHiTech
Junior Member
 
SkHiTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 16
Default

Does anybody know how many maverick will be carried under the inner pylon? 2 or 3? and how many pylons will carry mavericks?
__________________
SkHiTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 01:22 PM   #29
ebabil
Veteran
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 3,592
Default

total 6 i guess
__________________
FC3 | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | A-10C | F/A-18C | Ka-50 | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-4E
Persian Gulf | Nevada | Syria
NS-430 | Supercarrier
Wishlist: C-130 | UH-60 | AH-64

Youtube
Z390 / i5 9400F / Gtx1070 / 16 GB Ram / 500 gb SSD and 1 tb HDD // CH Fighterstick - MS FFB2 - TM Warthog Throttle and Stick - CH Pro Pedals - TrackIR 4
ebabil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 06:40 PM   #30
garyscott
Member
 
garyscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkHiTech View Post
Does anybody know how many maverick will be carried under the inner pylon? 2 or 3? and how many pylons will carry mavericks?
Triplets can be carried on stations just outboard of the external tanks, singles on the pylons inboard of the wingtips.
__________________
Alien desktop PC, Intel i7-8700 CPU@3.20GHz 6 Core, Nvidia GTX 1070, 16GB RAM. TM Warthog stick and Throttles. Saitek ProFlight pedals.

Last edited by garyscott; 09-16-2020 at 06:44 PM.
garyscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.