Queen Tamara Airport - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2016, 08:57 PM   #1
WatchYour6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Smile Queen Tamara Airport

Hi guys! I have always felt that te middle of the Caucasus map has always been so empty because of lack of airports. When I today looked at a real airportmap I saw the little airport Queen Tamara Airport which could be a big game changer in alot of multiplayer games for example operation Blueflag. This airport is also pretty simple so it would not take to much time to add this airpot into the game! Thats why I am suggesting ED to add this airport to the map! What do you other guys think??


WatchYour6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 09:24 PM   #2
Bogey Jammer
Member
 
Bogey Jammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 435
Default

It's way too small, jets can't use it. Helos can live without it, they already have FARPS. It would be nice for WW2 scenario though.
The current Caucasus map is not modeled very accurately anyway, I suppose there are many more small airstrips like that missing.
__________________
I own :
FC3 МиГ-21бис МиГ-15бис Ми-8МТВ2 Mirage 2000C Ka-50 F-5E Bf109K-4 SA342 A-10C
I'll buy :
МиГ-23МЛД МиГ-27К МиГ-25 F-14A F/A-18 Mirage III F-4E A6M2 1950' Korea Dynamic campaign module

Running DCS 1.5.8 until costs of hardware required to run 2.5 smoothly in VR mode drop to a reasonable level.
Bogey Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 01:36 AM   #3
Krasniye
Member
 
Krasniye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Washington, US
Posts: 104
Default

I for one would love more small airfields throughout the map It opens doors for certain scenarios and can make it feel much more alive.
Krasniye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 02:13 AM   #4
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,300
Default

Good catch finding that small airstrip. The airport building looks kinda out of place in that region, though.

I guess DCS could never have too many airports and airstrips, but I'm with Bogey Jammer on this one. The tactical value is very limited. With a runway length of just a tad over 1 km, it's of little use for most DCS jets. And if/when we get the ability to place airstrips like FARPs (which, I believe, will be a feature of the Normandy map, and will hopefully be implemented for all other maps as well), mission makers should be able to improvise such airfields, even if they look more generic that way.

Basically, it would be a nice addition, but my guess is that such a feature would have a very low priority.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 04:43 PM   #5
WatchYour6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default

Hi I just wanna update the status about the airport. They have now gotten a asphalt runway which is 4778 ft/ 1456m long which is enough to take a A10 and alot of smaller aircrafts. It can also carry Helicopters as a FARP.



If anybody is still interested at ED to add thisaircraft before next major update I would be really happy for lots of new opertunities!
WatchYour6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 07:35 PM   #6
rajdary
Member
 
rajdary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 744
Default

Perfect for the Razbam Av-8B!
__________________


Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass, Asus ROG Maximus IX Hero, Intel i7 7700K @ 4.8, Corsair HX 1000i, Nzxt Kraken 62, 32gb DDR4 3000Mhz Corsair Dominator Platinum, Nvme SSD Samsung 960 Evo 1Tb, Asus Strix OC 1080ti, Philps 43" 4K Monitor + 2 x Dell 24" U2414H, Warthog HOTAS, Track IR 5, Obutto R3volution, Buttkicker Gamer 2, MFG Crosswind pedals, Occulus Rift CV1, Windows 10 Pro.
rajdary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 07:52 PM   #7
rogonaut
Member
 
rogonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 517
Default

that would be great maybe when caucasus is being updated.
+1
rogonaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 08:25 PM   #8
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,427
Default

The Black Sea map is currently modelled on how it was around 1990 iirc.

This is a new airport isn't it?
Buzzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:20 AM   #9
WatchYour6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default

Fun to hear the positve thoughts! But Buzzles, its a new airport but that dosent mean they cant add it because we have lots of aircrafts which is still in use today and DCS isnt a era focused sim.
WatchYour6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:27 AM   #10
WatchYour6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default

And if you look closely to the map for Mestia you realise its really empty in that area of the map, its actually like a big hole. I think also as a simulator, DCS should add all airports in the region lastly but I would prefer this airport to be first.
WatchYour6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adding, airport, caucasus, eagle dynamics, map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.