Drops Today! - Page 18 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2017, 08:55 PM   #171
SFC Tako
Member
 
SFC Tako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Malmoe, SWEDEN
Posts: 656
Reputation power: 5
SFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura about
Default

AH MAN...JEEEEESUS...I MEAN...MAAAAAN
I checked the logfile in my saved games folder, it said something about not being able to load the Bell47 (a MOD!!!). So I removed the Bell47 from the mods/aircraft folder.
And I got in!
Will keep updating, this gonna be a looong night


---------------------UPDATE-------------------------------------
No Normandy map available under DLC. But maybe later
---------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------UPDATE 2---------------------------
Sent to me from rge75

There are threads about it ;-)
Either refresh the list or use the cmd line
dcs_updater.exe install NORMANDY_terrain in the DCS bin folder (run as administrator)


IT WORKS!!! IT'S INSTALLING RIGHT NOW!
--------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
My Semi-Pro Youtube Channel

Last edited by SFC Tako; 05-26-2017 at 09:07 PM.
SFC Tako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:08 PM   #172
Jumbik
Member
 
Jumbik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 385
Reputation power: 4
Jumbik will become famous soon enoughJumbik will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFC Tako View Post
AH MAN...JEEEEESUS...I MEAN...MAAAAAN
I checked the logfile in my saved games folder, it said something about not being able to load the Bell47 (a MOD!!!). So I removed the Bell47 from the mods/aircraft folder.
And I got in!
Will keep updating, this gonna be a looong night


---------------------UPDATE-------------------------------------
No Normandy map available under DLC. But maybe later
---------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------UPDATE 2---------------------------
Sent to me from rge75

There are threads about it ;-)
Either refresh the list or use the cmd line
dcs_updater.exe install NORMANDY_terrain in the DCS bin folder (run as administrator)


IT WORKS!!! IT'S INSTALLING RIGHT NOW!
--------------------------------------------------------------
Use following command line to download both packages.

Code:
DCS_updater.exe install NORMANDY_terrain WWII-ARMOUR
Jumbik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:28 PM   #173
SFC Tako
Member
 
SFC Tako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Malmoe, SWEDEN
Posts: 656
Reputation power: 5
SFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumbik View Post
Use following command line to download both packages.

Code:
DCS_updater.exe install NORMANDY_terrain WWII-ARMOUR
Good one, mr Jumbik-man!
Now as it is, this here Normandy map is rollin' in. I'd wager I can split the command to install the second package afterwards. Like this?
DCS_updater.exe install WWII-ARMOUR
__________________
My Semi-Pro Youtube Channel
SFC Tako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:34 PM   #174
c0ff
ED Team
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,768
Reputation power: 72
c0ff has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFC Tako View Post
Good one, mr Jumbik-man!
Now as it is, this here Normandy map is rollin' in. I'd wager I can split the command to install the second package afterwards. Like this?
DCS_updater.exe install WWII-ARMOUR
yes you can, but doing both at the same time will seed longer
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
Listen to my music here: http://soundcloud.com/c0ff
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 10:04 PM   #175
SFC Tako
Member
 
SFC Tako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Malmoe, SWEDEN
Posts: 656
Reputation power: 5
SFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
yes you can, but doing both at the same time will seed longer
LOL - you sure about that? Like doing two things separately opposed to doing them together...that don't mean nothing in regards to the uptime. I mean it shouldn't really matter.
Or maybe I'm dumb or sumtin? I've had a few beers by now
__________________
My Semi-Pro Youtube Channel
SFC Tako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 10:13 PM   #176
c0ff
ED Team
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,768
Reputation power: 72
c0ff has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFC Tako View Post
LOL - you sure about that? Like doing two things separately opposed to doing them together...that don't mean nothing in regards to the uptime. I mean it shouldn't really matter.
Or maybe I'm dumb or sumtin? I've had a few beers by now
just to give you some food for though (and a couple of beers more), imagine, that transactional costs are non-zero...
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
Listen to my music here: http://soundcloud.com/c0ff
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 10:39 PM   #177
SFC Tako
Member
 
SFC Tako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Malmoe, SWEDEN
Posts: 656
Reputation power: 5
SFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura aboutSFC Tako has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
just to give you some food for though (and a couple of beers more), imagine, that transactional costs are non-zero...
Ah man, I have had to many beers. I don't get nothing anymore. Time to sleep
__________________
My Semi-Pro Youtube Channel
SFC Tako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 12:13 AM   #178
brp51d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
brp51d is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

same problem

error messages. 2.1 wont start
brp51d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 02:51 AM   #179
brp51d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
brp51d is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I was able to install the Normandy terrain but can"t get the assets pack installed. I bougt the bundle. Command line method did not work.

Any help?
brp51d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:00 AM   #180
brp51d
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
brp51d is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I created a batch file which seems to be working
brp51d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.