Troops embark broken... Again? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2019, 09:12 AM   #21
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
Is this still the case? Only one/first/host can control the embarking menu?
No, seems to be buggy, or random, or just works...

In another coop with my squadron last night:

2 MiG-15, 2 Su-25T and 2 Mi-8.

-None of the Mi-8 were host or first to join the server.



Both of us embarking troops.




Comrade HR_Ooto disembarking troops (I was shot down and dead, burn in flames with the rest of the crew..)

Server was un-paused, like usually, after all pilots were loaded inside their cockpits. No server joining during the mission or so.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:17 AM   #22
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
Is this still the case? Only one/first/host can control the embarking menu?
Tested it again last weekend and got the same results as I did before: Host was able to use it, clients were not.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 04-12-2019 at 09:28 AM.
QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:26 AM   #23
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
Tested this feature again last weekend and got the same results as I did before: Host was able to use it, clients were not.
Is obvious that for some reason we are getting different results. Why? Do not know.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:28 AM   #24
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

That's a good question! We tested with Hueys, but that shouldn't make a difference.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 04-12-2019 at 11:39 AM.
QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:32 AM   #25
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Good point QuiGon. Should not for sure, but is already another module... I think other people is having problems with Mi-8 also, but not for us last 3 times we create coop.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:40 AM   #26
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

Could you upload a mission where it did work for the clients, so I can compare it with mine?

I can also upload my mission later today if requested.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 12:36 PM   #27
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Ok... This is nuts... Did not check the behaviors for embark/disembark for the mission we played yesterday as were set by my comrade HR_Ooto. The thing is that for this mission we fly with almost no setup at all O_O...

Mi-8 had no advance waypoint no nothing at all.



Troops to embark just had the simplest embarking setup.



It just worked the simplest way possible !!!.

I am sure that it was not working this way flew weeks ago. Have to check now if my single player missions still work ...

*If you still want the mission I can send it, I can check yours also if you like but not gonna be able to test it online.

We all did run the update of the Open Beta yesterday before the Mission.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:33 PM   #28
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

I think I have no advanced waypoints for my Helos either, but I have assigned the helos to the infantry groups in the advanced waypoint options of the embark command. Will have to check without assigning them, although I think I did try that a few weeks/months ago and it didn't work. But I will try again as I'm not sure anymore.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:01 PM   #29
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Dublin
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
I think I have no advanced waypoints for my Helos either, but I have assigned the helos to the infantry groups in the advanced waypoint options of the embark command. Will have to check without assigning them, although I think I did try that a few weeks/months ago and it didn't work. But I will try again as I'm not sure anymore.
Worst is that seems that nothing is for sure here and seems constantly changing... What is quite far from ideal, still in a Beta I know but...

Would be great to have some words from the devs for a definitive way to set this for single and multiplayer.
__________________


http://www.halconesrojos.com/
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:20 PM   #30
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grajo View Post
Worst is that seems that nothing is for sure here and seems constantly changing... What is quite far from ideal, still in a Beta I know but...
I'm pretty sure it's in the stable too.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Grajo View Post
Would be great to have some words from the devs for a definitive way to set this for single and multiplayer.
Yeah, some official guide on how this is supposed to work (including in MP) would be great!
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.