2 position ADF - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 10:34 PM   #1
Gavski1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 60
Default 2 position ADF

Can't use 2 position ADF?
I set up outer and inner marker frequencies in Mission Editor. I can navigate to the outer marker but can't switch to inner marker frequency? I switch the toggle on the rim of the cockpit to position 2 but the indicator still points to outer marker.
Am I missing something?
__________________
FC3, F86 Sabre, Mig 21Bis, A10C, C-101, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A18-C Hornet, UH1-H Huey, AV8-N/A Harrier, Mirage 2000c, Spitfire MKix, Me BF109 K-4, Tornado GR4 (one day).
Gavski1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:17 AM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavski1 View Post
Am I missing something?
Not sure, it's working for me but I couldn't hear any audio.

Tested at 500m (1500ft), 20km west of Senaki RWY 09 with zero wind.

ADF Channels
Ch 1 Outer Senaki 355 BI -... ..
Ch 1 Inner Senaki 688 B -...

I'm just really pleased to see the YAK-52 get some love as prior to this, you could hear the audio but the ADF needle didn't work.



Tested DCS Open Beta 2.5.6.49314
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:09 AM   #3
gulredrel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 348
Default

As there was nothing mentioned in the change log, I think it's still WIP.

But I'm pleased to see some work on the Yak. Great. No let's hope for a fix for the old CPU crash bug, since I can't start any mission in OB at the moment without getting a CTD.
gulredrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:23 PM   #4
unhappytroll
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 30
Default

ADF is not working still.
unhappytroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 10:42 PM   #5
Gavski1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 60
Default

Got it working fine now, there's an ON switch next to the ADF selector I didn't see this as part of the startup. If you don't have it switched on, the needle defaults to the 1st selection.

I only bought the Yak after doing the free trial. I was so Impressed with the textures and flight model. It really is great. I am now trainee pilot practicing old school landings in ILS flight conditions using the 2 ADF channels. One day I hope I make the grade and graduate to the Mig 21
__________________
FC3, F86 Sabre, Mig 21Bis, A10C, C-101, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A18-C Hornet, UH1-H Huey, AV8-N/A Harrier, Mirage 2000c, Spitfire MKix, Me BF109 K-4, Tornado GR4 (one day).
Gavski1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 10:34 PM   #6
IvanK
Beta Tester
 
IvanK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,329
Default

See attached PDF may be of some use
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DCS ADF in Yak52oz.pdf (431.9 KB, 70 views)
IvanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:29 PM   #7
reece146
Member
 
reece146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

So on stable this doesn't work? The needle never moves from the vertical position.


I think I'm tuning ok - get the telegraph tone and switch to compass but the needle never moves from the vertical.
reece146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 12:58 AM   #8
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reece146 View Post
So on stable this doesn't work? The needle never moves from the vertical position.
Correct, the ADF needle has never worked since release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
I'm just really pleased to see the YAK-52 get some love as prior to this [open beta], you could hear the audio but the ADF needle didn't work.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 03:21 AM   #9
reece146
Member
 
reece146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

There's a couple hours I'll never get back.
reece146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:32 PM   #10
reece146
Member
 
reece146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 232
Default

OB pushed to production -> the needle moves! Yay!


Why am I more excited about this than Supercarrier? Ha!
reece146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.