The Su 27 tutorials cut out? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2019, 09:24 AM   #1
Aurelius
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 453
Default The Su 27 tutorials cut out?

I have been replaying the Su 27 tutorials with the nice voice overlay and hitting the space bar, and then after 1-10 minutes of going through the tutorial, they cut out and do not carry on to the next step (and hitting space bar does not bring them back or move to the next step). I have Steam DCS up to the latest Beta and checked my file integrity and everything checks out. Any ideas what is going on veterans?
__________________
The beauty of the Multiverse can best be appreciated by learning the language that Mother Nature truly speaks in, ...... mathematics.

i9-7960X - ROG Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB 3600 MHz - EVGA FTW3 2080 Ti - VKB GF MCG Pro - Virpil T-50CM Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Odyssey Plus, testing Reverb

If you have a chance, give Calculus or Differential Equations a try!

JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 04:27 PM   #2
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,508
Default

Which one?
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 07:46 PM   #3
Aurelius
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 453
Default

I have tested the first four Su 27 tutorials and all four display the behavior I note above.
__________________
The beauty of the Multiverse can best be appreciated by learning the language that Mother Nature truly speaks in, ...... mathematics.

i9-7960X - ROG Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB 3600 MHz - EVGA FTW3 2080 Ti - VKB GF MCG Pro - Virpil T-50CM Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Odyssey Plus, testing Reverb

If you have a chance, give Calculus or Differential Equations a try!

JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 06:08 AM   #4
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,508
Default

I checked the first one ("Start Up") and something is off with the triggers. In ME the zones are fine but I kept mising them.


Although not once Space bar is needed here most of these missions rely on triggering the zones or pressing the keys mentioned by the instructor. If you have keys reassigned or you don't hit the zone training will not progress.
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 09:01 PM   #5
Aurelius
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 453
Default

Thank you Draconus. I have tested using only the keyboard commands and also tried hitting the space bar, etc.... I am not yet sure but I think I may have found a bug. Does anyone know where the main bug reporting thread here at the DCS Forums is at?
__________________
The beauty of the Multiverse can best be appreciated by learning the language that Mother Nature truly speaks in, ...... mathematics.

i9-7960X - ROG Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB 3600 MHz - EVGA FTW3 2080 Ti - VKB GF MCG Pro - Virpil T-50CM Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Odyssey Plus, testing Reverb

If you have a chance, give Calculus or Differential Equations a try!

JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 09:57 PM   #6
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
Does anyone know where the main bug reporting thread here at the DCS Forums is at?
Please, make a video or add a track to help further. As long as it is tutorial for FC3 aircaft you're in a good place to consider it reported.
Update: I found no bugs in the second tutorial (flight and nav) - just a few space bar presses then fly through the gates.
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B

Last edited by draconus; 07-30-2019 at 10:48 PM.
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:17 AM   #7
Aurelius
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mountain View, CA - USA
Posts: 453
Default

Draconus, what is the keyboard command to start and stop making my track? Searching Google, I see much info on saving tracks but nothing on starting them and stopping them. (The ED forums only accepts up to 5.5 MB size)
__________________
The beauty of the Multiverse can best be appreciated by learning the language that Mother Nature truly speaks in, ...... mathematics.

i9-7960X - ROG Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB 3600 MHz - EVGA FTW3 2080 Ti - VKB GF MCG Pro - Virpil T-50CM Throttle - Slaw Viper RX V2 - Rift S/Odyssey Plus, testing Reverb

If you have a chance, give Calculus or Differential Equations a try!

JayTheSkepticalEngineer.com
Aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:41 AM   #8
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
Draconus, what is the keyboard command to start and stop making my track? Searching Google, I see much info on saving tracks but nothing on starting them and stopping them. (The ED forums only accepts up to 5.5 MB size)
You can't start/stop it. You start the mission and it's recorded until you exit. Then you have the option to save it. As for bigger files you can upload them to the external servers - search for "file upload" - then share a link.
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 01:52 PM   #9
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 4,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
...(The ED forums only accepts up to 5.5 MB size)
If you compress it, ZIP and RAR files can be nearly 10MB. Perhaps another way around the size limitation.
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:05 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.