Lock On Gold on Windows 10? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2016, 06:08 AM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Default Lock On Gold on Windows 10?

Has anyone managed to get Lock on Gold on Windows 10? Believe it or not I have two copies of Gold and one copy of the original LOMAC. I'd like to install it in my new laptop. Thanks.

I have FC3 on my desktop but I'd like to do the stand alone Gold one for old time's sake. I had fun the last time I played them.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 01:38 PM   #2
hsth
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 155
Default

Hi,

I've got LOMAC 1.0 & 1.02 installed and working on Win 10 Pro.
As long as you don't forget to start with the bat file, not the exe.

Gold I do not want to try because of Starforce issues...
hsth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 02:03 PM   #3
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 537
Default

I remember that there are problems with Flaming Cliffs 1 on more modern OS. Without FC1 Lock On runs ok.
schroedi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2016, 01:50 AM   #4
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,988
Default

I believe I have LOCK ON 1.12B somewhere. I will also try to start that on my portable Win10
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2016, 03:10 PM   #5
golfsierra2
Senior Member
 
golfsierra2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: 51°39'51''N 6°15'58''E
Posts: 1,541
Default How to add an XP Mode Virtual Machine to Windows 10 (or 8) using Hyper-V

Have not tried this, but like in Win 7, there is a way of running XP and software made for XP under Win 10:

"XP Mode was introduced for Windows 7 (Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate) users as a way to run software designed for XP in Windows 7. "

http://www.download3k.com/articles/H...-Hyper-V-00770
__________________
kind regards,
Raven....
http://www.crc-mindreader.de/CRT/images/Birds2011.gif
golfsierra2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 06:05 PM   #6
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Default

You're running it on Win 10. That's great news! It turns out I also have Lockon Platinum, so I think I'll install that first in one of my old laptops. I believe Platinum has Lockon v1.01 and FC version 2. I hope the Lockon v1.01 will run and run well. I'm assuming the Lockon v1 versions I have in the original Lockon DVD, the Gold DVD, and the Platinum DVD are all the same.

Can you provide more details on how you are running Lockon v1.01? What bat (batch) file? Also, do you have it set-up in compatibility mode? Are you able to run it without a CD drive (which will kinda defeat the purpose of portability if I have to bring along a drive and the CD to play with it). Thanks!

Just to jog people's memory, Lockon Platinum has 2 disks: Lockon and FC2 and looking at the manual, it is apparently Starforce protected. The package says it requires a Pentium 2 GHz and 256 MB of video memory (nowadays that's like nothing!). I don't have my portable DVD now to install it (I know I have one somewhere). Does anyone know if I will be able to activate it. Is the activation server still running?

By the way, I'm wondering if it'll run in a virtual machine in VMware too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hsth View Post
Hi,

I've got LOMAC 1.0 & 1.02 installed and working on Win 10 Pro.
As long as you don't forget to start with the bat file, not the exe.

Gold I do not want to try because of Starforce issues...
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 03:59 AM   #7
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Default

I can now confirm that Lockon Platinum (which has Lockon and Flaming Cliffs 2) works in Windows 10 64-bit.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 06:09 AM   #8
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bofhlusr View Post
I can now confirm that Lockon Platinum (which has Lockon and Flaming Cliffs 2) works in Windows 10 64-bit.
Cool, take the Crimean tour. I believe the mission is available for download from Flankertraining.com

[ame]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dhZx2Aiy0KM[/ame]

EDIT: Yes, the file is still there.
http://flankertraining.com/ironhand/flightbasics.htm
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens

Last edited by HiJack; 02-13-2016 at 06:37 AM.
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 01:45 AM   #9
hAirypAulsAck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 14
Default Quick Summation

TL;DR
  • LOMAC (v1.0 or v1.02) works so long as you don't upgrade past v1.02; after that, you introduce LOFC1 which will begin to cause problems*
  • LOFC2 (v1.0 or v1.2.1) works if the PC can detect LOMAC installed on PC during installation of LOFC2 ; LOFC1 not required.

*It is stated that there are windows 7 (windows 7 compatible usually means windows 7+ compatible) drivers for star-force, but even after obtaining these I was unable to produce a working copy.

Somewhere in some forum I have read confirmation that LOFC1 is indeed working on win7+ through the star-force drivers.
hAirypAulsAck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 02:45 PM   #10
Harpoon
Member
 
Harpoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: SC upstate, United States
Posts: 435
Default

Late reply, but it works fine for me, with v. 1.02. DirectX 10 supported cards and above will experience problems using the full-shadows mode, where pretty much every aircraft and object is under a shadow or dark overlay.
__________________
If you want to talk to anyone about anything personal, send it to their PM box. Interpersonal drama and ad hominem rebuttal are things that do not belong on a thread viewed by the public.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadTommy View Post
One thing i have to point out... naming a thread.. "OK, so" is as useful as tits on a bull.
Harpoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.