[REPORTED]INS Issue - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2019, 02:48 PM   #1
JayBird
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 191
Default [REPORTED]INS Issue

Did an hour or so flight on the NTTR last night from a cold start, took off from Nellis and proceeded towards Beatty. Dropped JSOW and JDAM on targets.

Upon return to Nellis TACAN was showing the position 30NM at 030 from the field, I'll upload a track file tonight if needed, but is this a known issue?
__________________
F-14 | F/A-18C | F-16C | M-2000C | A-10C | UH-1H | F-5E | P-51 | Bf 109
Nevada | Persian Gulf | Normandy

YouTube | Steam | Discord: JayBird#4400

i7-7700K | GTX 980 | 32gb RAM | 500gb SSD | 2TB HDD| Track IR | TM Warthog HOTAS | Logitech Pro Pedals
JayBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:53 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,478
Default

We do have an issue open which causes TACAN to stop updating after a long period, I suspect it is related to that.

If you have a track I will check it.

Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 03:02 PM   #3
Wh1t3b0Y
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Similar issue happened to me, while in 3d i've punched on of the tanker Tacan and it didn't work. In NTTR that is and i don't have any track unfortunately.
That happened from since the server started up.
Wh1t3b0Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 03:48 PM   #4
JayBird
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
We do have an issue open which causes TACAN to stop updating after a long period, I suspect it is related to that.

If you have a track I will check it.

Thanks
Appreciate that, I will post one in a few hours.

I guess relating to this INS bug, during startup putting the INS to ground alignment currently does nothing correct? Previously the HSI page would run a countdown until it was aligned, but now it seems to immediately flip to OK

I'm sure this is intentional due to the state of the module?
__________________
F-14 | F/A-18C | F-16C | M-2000C | A-10C | UH-1H | F-5E | P-51 | Bf 109
Nevada | Persian Gulf | Normandy

YouTube | Steam | Discord: JayBird#4400

i7-7700K | GTX 980 | 32gb RAM | 500gb SSD | 2TB HDD| Track IR | TM Warthog HOTAS | Logitech Pro Pedals
JayBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 03:51 PM   #5
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,478
Default

You need to wait about 2 mins, you will see the map appear and then switch to NAV
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 04:06 PM   #6
pj
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 105
Default

Sometimes switching TACAN to REC then T/R will unjam it. Turning it off works too.
__________________
Win 7 x64, i5 3570K @ 4.2GHz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GTX970, TrackIR 5, TM Warthog, CH Fighterstick & Pro Pedals
pj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 12:59 AM   #7
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 426
Default

the countdown time is fastfoward when aligning
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 07:02 AM   #8
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42 View Post
the countdown time is fastfoward when aligning
The INS alignment is still WiP
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 09:54 AM   #9
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 426
Default

Also in NTTR is not showing the map and in the HSI the plane icon is not following the course line, its frozen at the waypoint 0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190917_065012.png
Views:	34
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	217342  
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 09:58 AM   #10
Wh1t3b0Y
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Apparently all the INS issues are solved if i switch off then on the TACAN
Wh1t3b0Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.