F-15C Navigation issue / bugged campaign? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2019, 06:46 AM   #1
LordOrion
Junior Member
 
LordOrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carrara (Italy)
Posts: 58
Exclamation F-15C Navigation issue / bugged campaign?

I have a problem with F-15C and the "Bear Trap" campaign (FC3 standard campaign) mission 1: I'm supposed to fly trough all the waypoints but the plane HUD / HSI get stuck on WP0.
Moreover it seems there is no way to switch it manually (key combination is LCTRL+').

Does anyone seen the same issue / know how to fix it?
Thanks
__________________
LordOrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 07:08 AM   #2
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,506
Default

Press '1' to get into NAV mode.
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 01:12 PM   #3
LordOrion
Junior Member
 
LordOrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carrara (Italy)
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Press '1' to get into NAV mode.

I'm already in NAV mode
__________________
LordOrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 02:02 PM   #5
LordOrion
Junior Member
 
LordOrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carrara (Italy)
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
Push it again.

Yep, in the end I've figured out what he mean: switch to any other mode and then back in NAV.


It works, tanks!


BTW simply switching between NAV and ILS does not help.
__________________
LordOrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 02:58 PM   #6
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,127
Default

It does. When you start the jet it is in a standby mode. Press 1 and it will enter NAV and behave normally. 1 again will cycle to ILS approach fixes, 1 again to cycle to glideslope indication, then 1 again to get back to nav mode.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 07:24 AM   #7
LordOrion
Junior Member
 
LordOrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carrara (Italy)
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
It does. When you start the jet it is in a standby mode. Press 1 and it will enter NAV and behave normally. 1 again will cycle to ILS approach fixes, 1 again to cycle to glideslope indication, then 1 again to get back to nav mode.

Is there any documentation about that?


Also: any time I switch for NAV to any other mode, current waypoint is switched back to 0.
__________________
LordOrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 06:33 AM   #8
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordOrion View Post
Is there any documentation about that?

Also: any time I switch for NAV to any other mode, current waypoint is switched back to 0.
Not much in the FC3 F-15C manual.


Just tested and it works for me @latest beta. When starting the mission there is NAV selected and waypoint 0 set. You have to hit '1' to be able to change waypoints either manually or by overflying. When changing HUD modes the waypoint set is kept. You can even change the waypoint in combat modes. The only way waypoint set resets is when you press '1' twice.
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.