[BUG/ DCS BUG] FM: Sinks to much during bank & groove. - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2019, 08:01 PM   #21
CoBlue
Member
 
CoBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMike View Post
Your reports do help us a lot, so if you obeserve anything further related to this, please let us know. Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fat creason View Post
Once we can get a response from ED we will provide an update.
Thank you! to both of you & good luck with the debugging .
__________________
i7 7700K @4.5, GTX 1070, DDR4 16GB, 2x SSD 250GB, HD 2TB, W10Pro x64, ASUS 27", TrackIr5, TMWH, X-56, GProR.
CoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 08:32 PM   #22
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 89
Default

I glad to here other people are experiencing the same as I am. I was beginning to think I was losing the little touch I had trying bank and get in the groove on speed.
__________________
[Phanteks Enthoo Elite Case, Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 7 MOBO, Intel Core i7-8700K OC 5.2, Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3466 RAM 32GB, 3 x Samsung 970 Pro 1TB NVMe M.2, 1 x 4TB HDD, 2 x Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11G, Corsair AX1600i Modular Power Supply, 7 x Cooler MasterFan Pro, 7 x Phanteks Fans, Koolance Cooling System, Custom Lighting, Windows 10 Home, Alienware AW3418DW Curved Monitor, TrackIR 5, Warthog Hotas, MFG Rudder Pedals.]
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 09:49 PM   #23
sLYFa
Member
 
sLYFa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Default

Ok, disregard my last posts. After some more testing I found serious issues with the FM, namely when taking off from the carrier vs airstart.
I did five flights, all with the same ambient conditions. In these flights, I tried to stay level and on AoA (15 units) in landing config (gear DN, flaps full, spoilers full, DLC on)

1st flight: TO from CV with Tanks+2SW+4PH, 20klbs fuel >70klbs weight
Barely kept level flight in landing config at 99% N2, 8200PPH and 165kts

2nd flight: Airstart with Tanks+2SW+4PH, 20klbs fuel >70klbs weight
Comfortably kept level flight at 96% N2, 7000PPH and 150kts

3rd flight:TO from CV with Tanks+2SW+4PH, 20klbs fuel, then expanded all missiles and burned fuel down to 4000lns > weight 47klbs
Level flight maintained at 95% N2, 6900PPH and 145kts (Note, approach speed for that weight should be 128kts)

4th flight: Airstart with tanks and rails only and 4000lbs fuel > weight 47klbs
91% N2, 4900PPH and 128kts (spot on NATOPS)

5th flight Airstart with Tanks+2SW+4PH, 20klbs fuel, then expanded all missiles and burned fuel down to 4000lns > weight 47klbs
Same as 4th flight.

It appears that whenever you start from the carrier, weight and/or drag are too high, even from the very start, as can be seen by the difference in required engine power between the 1st and 2nd flight.
With that in mind, I definetly agree with the OP that the FM has issues, I just don't believe they are wind related but rather a problem with ground start weight/drag calculation
__________________
i5-8600k @4.9Ghz, EVGA 1080ti LC, 32GB@2666Mhz, 512GB SSD
sLYFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:04 AM   #24
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,579
Default

I see this is marked as both BUG and DCS BUG. Which part is DCS bug? I have noticed that since the updates the QNH is no longer correct. For example all of my missions where QNH is 29.92, I must dial my altimeters to 30.03 or 30.04 to read proper field elevation. Did ED mess with the atmospheric modeling again and screw up FMs?
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 03:37 PM   #25
fat creason
Junior Member
 
fat creason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
I see this is marked as both BUG and DCS BUG. Which part is DCS bug? I have noticed that since the updates the QNH is no longer correct. For example all of my missions where QNH is 29.92, I must dial my altimeters to 30.03 or 30.04 to read proper field elevation. Did ED mess with the atmospheric modeling again and screw up FMs?
Well that's...interesting. Could be related; but if it is, it would be affecting more than the tomcat FM.
__________________
Systems Engineer & FM Modeler
Heatblur Simulations

Last edited by fat creason; 07-17-2019 at 03:51 PM.
fat creason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:08 AM   #26
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fat creason View Post
Well that's...interesting. Could be related; but if it is, it would be affecting more than the tomcat FM.
I tested a few modules and posted the results in a different thread, but I found the Tomcat's altimeter to be off by 80ft when parked at Shiraz, with altimeter dialed to mission QNH. To get airfield elevation I have to set altimeter to 30.13 when QNH should be 30.05. Prior to 2.5.5 the altimeter on the Tomcat (and other modules) was dead-on.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10

Last edited by Nealius; 07-18-2019 at 11:42 AM.
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.