Open Source Helios - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2015, 05:33 PM   #31
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,109
Default

While I am waiting for Capt Z's Helios profile for the F15, I managed to export the radar to a second screen. However, when I tried to do the same with the MFCD found at http://qopru.com/mfcdfc3/, it wouldn't appear on the second screen. I used 1930/600 coordinates both with and without the "-" sign in the config file to no avail. Any thoughts? I have Java 8 installed.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 08:26 AM   #32
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
While I am waiting for Capt Z's Helios profile for the F15, I managed to export the radar to a second screen. However, when I tried to do the same with the MFCD found at http://qopru.com/mfcdfc3/, it wouldn't appear on the second screen. I used 1930/600 coordinates both with and without the "-" sign in the config file to no avail. Any thoughts? I have Java 8 installed.
i have it in the second monitor. im not at home rightnow, and cant check it but i remember i did a .bat file as instructions says, and only changed in the last line, the x and y coordenates to the proppers ones, and the size of the window( only one value, becouse is square) and it works!
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 07:25 PM   #33
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,109
Default

deleted by member
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .

Last edited by sobe; 01-29-2015 at 01:11 AM.
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 05:00 PM   #34
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,109
Default

Capt Z
Managed to do the MFCD. However, I could not get the weapons control panel to appear on the MFCD. Were you able to do so?
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .

Last edited by sobe; 01-28-2015 at 05:56 PM. Reason: weapons question
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 05:55 PM   #35
MacFevre
Member
 
MacFevre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vermont
Posts: 455
Default

Gadroc, in my opinion, the work you've done with HELIOS and other things has always been outstanding, appreciated, and without it, I don't think I would have ever started building my pit. I have no questions, no demands or requests, I just wanted to thank you from the bottom of my heart.

Doing this for the community will hopefully be a major milestone for the ultimate goal of a perfectly functioning pit without a lot of tearing out hair and, more than once, questioning my sanity and giving up. I've always been a supporter, both monetarily and admirer. I don't have much in the way of being a coder, but if you ever need anything that I can help with, I'd be more than happy to do so. Ultimately, I guess I'm just saying thank you for all you've done.
__________________
Buttons aren't toys!

My new Version 2 Pit: MacFevre A-10C SimPit V2
My first pit thread: A-10C Simulator Pit "The TARDIS."
Dzus Fastener tutorial, on the inexpensive side: DIY Dzus Fastener
MacFevre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:08 PM   #36
tagge
Junior Member
 
tagge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadroc View Post
bengo,

Install helios on both computers. On your flight sim computer open the profile editor and create a new profile. Add the A-10C interface to it. Enter the ip address of your laptop and click setup DCS A-10C.
Where exactly do I enter the IP address of my second PC?
__________________
- With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine.

- "Upside-down shuttlecock of death" SU-27 as described by Sgt Baker
tagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 08:10 PM   #37
Gadroc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,056
Default

Don't need to enter the IP address on the second PC... you point the flight sim computer to the second PC's ip address. The second PC listens and will automatically detect the flight sim PC's address.
__________________
Gadroc's Workshop - Home of Helios the Original Panel & Gauges for DCS-A10C, DCS-BS and Flaming Cliffs 2.
Gadroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 09:20 PM   #38
tagge
Junior Member
 
tagge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadroc View Post
Don't need to enter the IP address on the second PC... you point the flight sim computer to the second PC's ip address. The second PC listens and will automatically detect the flight sim PC's address.
Thanks! This is however the situation. Take a look at the screenshot. Is that configured right? This is what I have done on my main PC where I run DSC.

But on the second PC I get Helios to start but it's not reading anything from my main PC... ?
__________________
- With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine.

- "Upside-down shuttlecock of death" SU-27 as described by Sgt Baker
tagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 06:56 PM   #39
tagge
Junior Member
 
tagge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 88
Default

Hello? Is this thing on *bang, bang*... Anybody?
__________________
- With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine.

- "Upside-down shuttlecock of death" SU-27 as described by Sgt Baker
tagge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 07:20 PM   #40
Gadroc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,056
Default

That looks correct. Try turning off Windows Firewall on the Helios PC.
__________________
Gadroc's Workshop - Home of Helios the Original Panel & Gauges for DCS-A10C, DCS-BS and Flaming Cliffs 2.
Gadroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.