Open Source Helios - Page 12 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2017, 08:35 PM   #111
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default

Thanks cichlidfan :}

SGT Coyle, I was under he impression that you simply did not like how the text in the MFCD's were aligning with the OSB buttons. In which case I would have advised you to tinker with resizing of the MFCD exporting size to better align with the Helios OSB's. If you issue is beyond that, i dont think I can help, especially with 3 monitors and what has already been suggested here? its been many years since I changed anything, I am not proficient at all at this time as I once was sorry to say.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 10:34 PM   #112
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 166
Default

export.lua had a bug.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...77&postcount=3

commented out that line and now the neddle move and buttons work
__________________
IYAOYAS
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 07:36 PM   #113
raymondabel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Default

allo

not sure it is the "right place" to ask this
Helios (used with Steam A-10) worked perfeclyfor a long time then suddenly, Helios does not stay "on top" and during the game it swap back and on top.
I have the last version,

Thansk for your time
raymondabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:01 PM   #114
chester2175
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Cookeville, TN
Posts: 10
Default Helios Monitor Problem

I am very new to Helios. I have installed the Loz profile, and when testing the profile only about 30% of the panel is visible on the bottom right corner. The rest is completely missing. I then built my own panel, and it does the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Chad
chester2175 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 08:13 AM   #115
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chester2175 View Post
I am very new to Helios. I have installed the Loz profile, and when testing the profile only about 30% of the panel is visible on the bottom right corner. The rest is completely missing. I then built my own panel, and it does the same thing. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Chad

upload a screenshot of your screen, to see the problem
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 02:31 PM   #116
geebeer2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 49
Default F5-E Profile

Hi, is there a possibility in a near future to have the profile for F5-E?
best regards
Dan
geebeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 06:57 PM   #117
chester2175
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Cookeville, TN
Posts: 10
Default Helios Monitor Problem

Here is a shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20171121_135326.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	172548  
chester2175 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 10:42 PM   #118
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default

Sorry to say, but I have never seen that before! I have no idea how that can be? I would start from scratch if it were me, but it seems you have already done that? How many monitors do you have? It would probably help if you post up your monitor config file and monitor resolution configuration for starters I suppose. Take a screenshot of your desktop display config as well. Gotta start with some basics.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 07:42 AM   #119
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 518
Default

Thats weird!
Send me your profile, so i can take a look inside.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 07:44 AM   #120
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geebeer2 View Post
Hi, is there a possibility in a near future to have the profile for F5-E?
best regards
Dan
I just finished the L39ZA profile, it will be pubished in a couple of days.
I am going to start a new one, but not sure witch one.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.