MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist)- enhancing mission scripting Lua - Page 128 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2017, 12:55 PM   #1271
Yappo+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
You are going to have to be more descriptive with your question. I don't understand what exactly you are asking.
I have group 'g1' and uses this script:
Code:
if not Group.getByName('g1') then
  mist.respawnGroup('g1', 100)
end
Respawn after 100s.
In DCS 1.5 'g1' respawn at once.
test.miz
__________________
CPU: i7-8700K@5200MHz / RAM: G.Skill Trident Z 2x16GB @3500MHz CL15 / MB: ASUS PRIME Z370-A / GPU: GTX 1080 / Storage: Samsung 960Evo 500GB, Samsung 850Pro 256GB, WD Se 4TB
Yappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 05:33 PM   #1272
Chump
Member
 
Chump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill, KS
Posts: 184
Default

@Yappo, I think you are misunderstanding the parameters.
Code:
string mist.respawnGroup(string groupName, boolean/number task/taskDelay)
The group will always respawn immediately. If the taskDelay parameter is present, it will re-assign their original route after the specified number of seconds.
Chump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 11:18 PM   #1273
Yappo+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chump View Post
@Yappo, I think you are misunderstanding the parameters.
Code:
string mist.respawnGroup(string groupName, boolean/number task/taskDelay)
The group will always respawn immediately. If the taskDelay parameter is present, it will re-assign their original route after the specified number of seconds.
I understood. Thanks.
__________________
CPU: i7-8700K@5200MHz / RAM: G.Skill Trident Z 2x16GB @3500MHz CL15 / MB: ASUS PRIME Z370-A / GPU: GTX 1080 / Storage: Samsung 960Evo 500GB, Samsung 850Pro 256GB, WD Se 4TB
Yappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 12:26 PM   #1274
Acefighterpilot
Junior Member
 
Acefighterpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 99
Default

Is MIST working in 2.1 ATM?
__________________

Asus Z97-A/ i7-4790K/ Hyper 212 EVO/ 16GB RAM/ GTX1080 Strix OC/ Supernova 750/ X-55/ TiR
Acefighterpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 04:10 PM   #1275
Subferro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Are respawnInZone and teleportInZone working for player groups? I can respawn the player using the basic respawnGroup, but when I try to use respawnInZone I get "Err: Can't execute trigger. Err: "mist.respawnInZone('PlayerGroup', 'SpawnZone', false)"

Substituting a non-player group works fine with no other changes to the syntax
Subferro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 05:26 PM   #1276
Fishbreath
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yappo View Post
http://wiki.hoggit.us/view/RespawnGroup
mist.respawnGroup('groupName', 120)

Why does my group reborn at once?
The delay parameter in that function doesn't delay the respawn, it delays assignment of the group's original task. The group will respawn instantly, then, after the delay has passed, will begin to follow its original task again.

Edit: wow, this thread moves fast.
__________________
Black Shark, Fishbed, Frogfoot, Mustang, Warthog, and Huey pilot
Many Words - Serial Fiction | Ka-50 Employment Guide | Ka-50 Avionics Cheat Sheet | Multiplayer Shooting Range Mission
Fishbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 11:45 PM   #1277
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acefighterpilot View Post
Is MIST working in 2.1 ATM?
Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subferro View Post
Are respawnInZone and teleportInZone working for player groups? I can respawn the player using the basic respawnGroup, but when I try to use respawnInZone I get "Err: Can't execute trigger. Err: "mist.respawnInZone('PlayerGroup', 'SpawnZone', false)"

Substituting a non-player group works fine with no other changes to the syntax

Never tried it with player groups. If it is a client aircraft it won't work since client aircraft cannot be spawned, changed position, or modified in any way. The scripting function used, coalition.addGroup() by the mist functions is supposed to work if the skill is set to player and only in single player.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 11:50 PM   #1278
Acefighterpilot
Junior Member
 
Acefighterpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Yes




Never tried it with player groups. If it is a client aircraft it won't work since client aircraft cannot be spawned, changed position, or modified in any way. The scripting function used, coalition.addGroup() by the mist functions is supposed to work if the skill is set to player and only in single player.
Ah ok, was just curious as GCI CAP doesn't work and I thought it relied on that, sounds like something pertaining to GCI cap. Although Automan is dead too but that I don't think relies on MIST, I could be wrong I don't know too much about the coding side of things.
__________________

Asus Z97-A/ i7-4790K/ Hyper 212 EVO/ 16GB RAM/ GTX1080 Strix OC/ Supernova 750/ X-55/ TiR
Acefighterpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 02:33 AM   #1279
Subferro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Never tried it with player groups. If it is a client aircraft it won't work since client aircraft cannot be spawned, changed position, or modified in any way. The scripting function used, coalition.addGroup() by the mist functions is supposed to work if the skill is set to player and only in single player.
Yeah learned by trial and error that you can't respawn clients. Player groups work great for respawnGroup functions, but teleporting and respawnInZone seem to be a no-go.
Subferro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 02:34 AM   #1280
ESAc_matador
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,528
Default

Hello.


i have a problem here with mist.removeFunction.

I have a function that display a message periodically every 4 seconds via...

local func = mist.scheduleFunction(aircraftposition, {"Mago 33"}, timer.getTime() , 4)

but then I use

mist.removeFunction(func) and it does not stop.

Any suggestion?
ESAc_matador is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mist

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.