UAE in Mission Editor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2018, 03:20 PM   #1
Avantar
Junior Member
 
Avantar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Default UAE in Mission Editor

Hi guys,

maybe I am doing something wrong - but using Open Beta version of DCS World and Persian Gulf Map - I do not see UAE in COUNTRY drop down list. Is this intentional? Or will there be a UAE added to the editor later?

Avantar
__________________
Avantar
My rig: Gigabyte Z170-Gaming K3; 4x8GB HyperX Fury Black 2133MHz DDR4 CL14; Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0 GHz; MSI GTX1080Ti; HOTAS Warthog; MFD Cougar; Track IR 5; Saitek Pro Flight rudder Pedals;
Avantar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 03:28 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,662
Default

There are many countries which are not assigned to a coalition by default. Click file-> new in the mission editor and you will be able assign countries to the desired coalition and use them in missions.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 03:46 PM   #3
Avantar
Junior Member
 
Avantar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Default

ok, that would explain this, thank you. Is there any way to add the country to the coalition after I started building my mission?
__________________
Avantar
My rig: Gigabyte Z170-Gaming K3; 4x8GB HyperX Fury Black 2133MHz DDR4 CL14; Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0 GHz; MSI GTX1080Ti; HOTAS Warthog; MFD Cougar; Track IR 5; Saitek Pro Flight rudder Pedals;
Avantar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 04:54 PM   #4
Anklebiter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 40
Default

There are a couple ways to do so. You can modify LUA files directly, or use a mod. I've tested the mod and it works. Just keep in mind that updates will remove it and you will have to reinstall.


https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...ange+countries
Anklebiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 08:29 PM   #5
Avantar
Junior Member
 
Avantar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anklebiter View Post
There are a couple ways to do so. You can modify LUA files directly, or use a mod. I've tested the mod and it works. Just keep in mind that updates will remove it and you will have to reinstall.


https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...ange+countries
Thank you very much.
__________________
Avantar
My rig: Gigabyte Z170-Gaming K3; 4x8GB HyperX Fury Black 2133MHz DDR4 CL14; Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0 GHz; MSI GTX1080Ti; HOTAS Warthog; MFD Cougar; Track IR 5; Saitek Pro Flight rudder Pedals;
Avantar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.