[REPORTED]Sometimes no sound when starting DCS 2.5.6 - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 03:49 PM   #21
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

I know that DCS can be taxing on hardware.
But I also run p3d with MANY addons including demanding ones and it is very stable.
Plus the fact that I have no major issue with release version.

But if you think of a test I can perform outside DCS let me know.
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 11:52 AM   #22
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

For info, I ran a very long memtest to check my RAM, no issue at all.
And another point:
I have no music in the main menu. I don't think DCS main menu is so demanding...
There really is something wrong with this beta version, but I can't figure out what I could do more to investigate.
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 03:04 PM   #23
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

Just reverted once again to stable this afternoos.

I can confirm no issue at all with sounds on stable release.
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 08:54 PM   #24
wildwally
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I was having the same issue. When digging into the log i found theses errors in the log.

2020-04-03 02:13:55.193 INFO SOUND: Opening default audio device.
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 INFO SOUND: Using 0 channels at 48000 Hz
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 INFO SOUND: Channel layout:
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 ERROR SOUND: Failed to Initialize IAudioClient: 0x80070057
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 ERROR SOUND: Failed to start SND_Renderer.
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 ERROR SOUND: can't start renderer

If you change the device from 48000hz to lower such as 44100hz in the speaker properties if the same issuue will resolve the problem. i made the change and have not had a problem since.
wildwally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 07:34 AM   #25
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks for your post, although it did not work for me.

But it worked once.
This is very strange:
When I made the modification, I started DCS world: no sound
WIthin DCS I ticked back voice chat, and restarted: sound was back !
I quit, restarted, still sound !
I rebooted my PC: no sound...

Each time, if I go back to stable version no issue.
BUT it reminded me that I noticed something strange: Each time I switch to open beta, it seems to work when DCS starts THE FRIST TIME.
And then if I quit and reboot my PC, that is over.

That is driving me nuts !

But once again, thanks for trying to help.

Charles
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 08:59 AM   #26
c0ff
Staff
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwally View Post
2020-04-03 02:13:55.193 INFO SOUND: Opening default audio device.
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 INFO SOUND: Using 0 channels at 48000 Hz
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 INFO SOUND: Channel layout:
2020-04-03 02:13:55.198 ERROR SOUND: Failed to Initialize IAudioClient: 0x80070057
Looks like a bug in the driver. It reports 0 audio channels are available.
I won't be surprised if this is either a Realtek device or Logitech headset.

I'll take a look if it is feasible to add a workaround in the code.
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
LockOn FC2 Soundtrack Remastered preorder at http://c0ff.bandcamp.com Releases Oct 10 everywhere.
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 10:37 AM   #27
c0ff
Staff
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,331
Default

In the meantime you can work this around by forcing DCS to output Stereo:
Saved Games/DCS.openbeta/Config/autoexec.cfg:
Code:
sound.channel_mask = 3
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
LockOn FC2 Soundtrack Remastered preorder at http://c0ff.bandcamp.com Releases Oct 10 everywhere.
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 12:00 PM   #28
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

FYI on my part, I once again reverted to stable, and I can confirm I have no audio issue at wall, it's working perfectly.
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 12:20 PM   #29
c0ff
Staff
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tango4 View Post
FYI on my part, I once again reverted to stable, and I can confirm I have no audio issue at wall, it's working perfectly.
We changed the sound API used by DCS. From XAudio2 to WASAPI (Core Windows API).
This is a driver bug, which is most probably worked around in XAudio2 runtime.
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
LockOn FC2 Soundtrack Remastered preorder at http://c0ff.bandcamp.com Releases Oct 10 everywhere.
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 01:04 PM   #30
tango4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Paris, FRANCE
Posts: 49
Default

So is there anything I can do about it ?
Beacause I am OK with running stable for the moment (this is the idea of Open Beta, after all, it is normal to encounter issues).
What scares me is that in the future I will lose all audio ?
tango4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.