Possibility (and impossibility) to create target points and markpoints ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2020, 02:15 PM   #1
flo57100
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 258
Default Possibility (and impossibility) to create target points and markpoints ?

Hello there !

After the discovery of JDAMS (thank you Razbam for those weapons ), I tried to:

- Find something to spot/kill with TPOD
- Hold stick increment waypoint button for more than 1 second.

I saw that I have menus appearing on the ODU leaving me the possibility to create waypoint/markpoints/targetpoints where I am currently looking at, and I have 0 appearing on the UFC screen, probably to give a number to this point (as I would do to create a waypoint via EHSD data page).

But when I try to assign a number to it, nothing is created, no waypoint, markpoint nor targetpoint (no jdam loaded for this trial).

Do I do something wrong, or is this part of navigation system is still missing ? If it is the case, please RAZBAM, give us the possibility to create custom points with the TPOD, we all know you can do it and we are all counting on you

Last edited by flo57100; 01-10-2020 at 03:10 PM.
flo57100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 06:24 PM   #2
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 243
Default

I don't know that this system is implemented yet. I haven't heard anything about it. But doesn't WYPT increment create a target point at that location using WYPT 0, which can be cycled to like any WYPT? If that works, then there is the ability to make at least one saved target point.
__________________
Tyrannosaurs in F-14s!!


Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190D-9 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | MiG-29 | P-51D | UH-1H | SU-27


Cockpit: CH Fighterstick | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 12:19 AM   #3
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,905
Default

Holding WPT increment, already creates WP 0 which is transferred to the JDAM currently selected.
It is explained in Razbams Pocket Guide and in Chuck's Guide (recently updated). The later is easier to understand...
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 07:02 AM   #4
flo57100
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 258
Default

Yes, I got for JDAMs in TOO mod, but what I am talking about is possibilities potentially given by menus appearing on ODU when you spot something with TPOD and press and hold wpt increment, even with no JDAM under your wings

Last edited by flo57100; 01-11-2020 at 09:06 AM.
flo57100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 11:10 AM   #5
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,088
Default

I'm not sure what you are trying to do, but IIUC you want to save your marked target to the board computer to be called up later. I've asked this once before and IIRC it's not currently implemented. As long as you don't slew the target carrot away from it's current position it should stay put, or at least very close (why it sometimes wanders, I have no idea).

Is this what you are asking?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 06:17 PM   #6
flo57100
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 258
Default

That's exactly what I am talking about, saving different waypoints/markpoints/targetpoints in INS to be recalled later and quickly looked at with TPOD slave feature
flo57100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:41 PM   #7
LastRifleRound
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 423
Default

You can upload the target data to the CAS page from the F10 map, set them as target points. Those points can now be cycled through just like any other waypoint on the EHSD, and therefore the TPOD can be slewed to it.

As far as making markpoints with the TPOD for later reference, that has yet to implemented. Only fly over markpoints are currently available.
LastRifleRound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:19 AM   #8
ResonantCard1
Junior Member
 
ResonantCard1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 67
Default

If I create a TOO flyover point to use with JDAMs, do I have to press WPT increment for more than 1s too to upload the point to the JDAM? Also what's the best method of accurately placing flyover points?
__________________
Main: MiG-21bis, because pocket rockets are fun

Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum
ResonantCard1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 03:37 AM   #9
LastRifleRound
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 423
Default

yes, you always have to select a waypoint, then hold waypoint increment to use a TOO point.

Most accurate way to place a flyover point is to be low.

I believe in real life the only way a Harrier can designate a TOO point is with the TPOD.
LastRifleRound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 11:57 PM   #10
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LastRifleRound View Post
yes, you always have to select a waypoint, then hold waypoint increment to use a TOO point.

Most accurate way to place a flyover point is to be low.

I believe in real life the only way a Harrier can designate a TOO point is with the TPOD.
TOO is function of the radar altimeter, it will be used to designate a markpoint exactly below aircraft longitude and latitude position on ground using the radar altimeter ranging. limitation is +/- 45° roll and pitch for radar altimeter and below 5000 ft from ground to be able range below aircraft correctly.

Pressing TOO will designate that point on ground.

TPOD aint required at all to operate TOO.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.