Labels not showing when hosting - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2018, 02:08 PM   #1
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,080
Default Labels not showing when hosting

I am unable to get any labels to show when hosting a DCS mission.

Labels show fine on the host machine if just running the mission like a single player.
Labels are set to "on" in the mission difficulty options, and this stetting shows from the multiplayer menu
This problem persists with or without a labels.lue file packed into the mission .miz
When players join, toggling labels on/off does nothing. The labels do not show for any player.
Server is Open Beta.

Anyone have any idea what might be going on?

Is there some random file or setting somewhere I am missing?
__________________
My YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz


i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 02:22 PM   #2
Knock-Knock
Senior Member
 
Knock-Knock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,752
Default

Do the players have Label enabled in their options? Have to, or you cant toggle them.
__________________
- Jack of many DCS modules, master of none.
- Personal wishlist: F-16A, F-15A, A-10A, A-7E Corsair II, SAAB 35 Draken, F-104 Starfighter, Panavia Tornado IDS.


| MSI Z87-G45 Gaming | i5-4670K @ 4.3Ghz | 16Gb DDR3 1600 | Asus GTX 1070 Strix OC | Samsung 850 Evo 250 & 500Gb | 40" Sony FullHD | Oculus Rift CV1 | Thrustmaster Warthog Stick (19.5cm extension) & Throttle | MFG Crosswind | Windows 7-64 |
Knock-Knock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 02:31 PM   #3
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knock-Knock View Post
Do the players have Label enabled in their options? Have to, or you cant toggle them.

yes, players joined another server which had labels on and they could see (and toggle) labels. Joined my server and there were none.
__________________
My YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz


i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 08:42 PM   #4
Maverick87Shaka
Member
 
Maverick87Shaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy, Milano
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstyle View Post
yes, players joined another server which had labels on and they could see (and toggle) labels. Joined my server and there were none.
Check the mission you're trying to run.
Inside mission editor check you mission option the label how is turned on/off or enforced.

__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: nVIDIA RTX 2080 FE | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat, MFD Cougar.
Server => [ITA] Banshee | PersianConquest PvE | Live Map&Stats | Windows Server 2016 | i7-7700K | 64GB DDR4 @2400Mhz | SSD 970 EVO M.2, NVMe | 1Gbps Dedicated Fiber Connection
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:25 AM   #5
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick87Shaka View Post
Check the mission you're trying to run.
Inside mission editor check you mission option the label how is turned on/off or enforced.
See the third line of my original post. . . .
__________________
My YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz


i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 02:53 PM   #6
Maverick87Shaka
Member
 
Maverick87Shaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy, Milano
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philstyle View Post
See the third line of my original post. . . .
If your .MIZ file is already set to enforced, try to RENAME your DCS.openbeta folder inside Saved Games ( like DCS.openbeta.backup), and see what is going to happen. Doing this you'll lose all the keybind settings, but you also do a check on all script inside your "customization" are not overriding the label.
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: nVIDIA RTX 2080 FE | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat, MFD Cougar.
Server => [ITA] Banshee | PersianConquest PvE | Live Map&Stats | Windows Server 2016 | i7-7700K | 64GB DDR4 @2400Mhz | SSD 970 EVO M.2, NVMe | 1Gbps Dedicated Fiber Connection
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 03:59 PM   #7
philstyle
Senior Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 1,080
Default

I resolved this in the end by deleting any "config" related files and folders in DCS on the server and then running a repair.
I still have not idea what the cause was, but at least its fixed for me.... for now.
__________________
My YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/philstylenz


i5-6600k, GTX 1080Ti, 16BG 2666 RAM, ASUS Maximus XIII Ranger Mobo
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.